Solved

My harddrive is not showing

Posted on 2003-12-05
32
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I put this new hard drive in. its not the main one. i have another one which has the OS on it. so anyways i put this new one in. and when i load up the computer, it shows up fine on the startup black screen with all the other drivers....
but when i go to MY COMPUTER only one hard drive shows (which is the main one ofcourse). and the wiered thing is that my computer detected it, and said "New driver found" and then it showed the name of the driver. but its not showing in MY COMPUTER and i cannot access it.
can you please help me

I have a windows xp Pro.

and the name of the new harddrive i installed is FUJITSU MPD3064AT
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wesida
  • 15
  • 14
  • 2
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886596
Check your jumpers carefully.  You may not have reset the old drive to slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886606
well the new drive i put in(the one that is not working) is supposed to be a slave. because there was another that i had and it was a slave. i simpley just replaced it because it had a higher capacity. but i will check again. will reply in5-10 minutes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886621
Did you partition and format it yet?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886627
If not

Start > Run diskmgmt.msc
Right Click on the drive select partition and then when done right click again and then select format.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886643
select partition = Create Partition
and I think it will automatically format after the partition is created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886730
alright i tried everything (meaning the combinations for slave master etc.) i know i put it righ the first time, its supposed to be a slave, anyways it didn't work.

i was just  thinking and was gonna ask "do i have to make a partition?" while i was loading up the computer.
but CRAZYONE :D iam gonna try your tip, i'lll reply soon
MHB
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886742
ok, when i went there i could only see the main disk and not the other one.but...

on the bottom of the window there is DISK 0 and DISK 1. now disk1 is the one that iam having problems with this is what it says under disk1
---
Basic
online
unallocated
-----
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886764
What options do you have when you right in the white space of that drive?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886867
u can use DiskPart tool from MS to manage disk.

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/diskpart.asp

download this and see if it works for u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886885
ok guys i missed up really bad. i tried to use windows 98 disk to make a partition and i ended up missing up everything, now my computer won't start, it has errors loading up. man i have some really important documents in there. right now iam talking from my father's computer. i moved my OS drive to my dads (as a second HD, not primary though), i could read it and everything, but i can't find MY DOCUMENTS. i mean the program files are there and stuff, but i cannot find MY DOCUMENTS which has all the imporant stuff

pLEASSE HELP!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886900
MY DOCUMENTS is under your profile
C:\Documents and Settings\Your Profile\My Documents
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 9886905
You will probably need to take ownership if the file system is NTFS

Ownership

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY
Permissions for Files and Folders
Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions
How Inheritance Affects File and Folder Permissions
To View Effective Permissions on Files and Folders
Manage Shared Folders by Using Computer Management
Troubleshooting
REFERENCES
SUMMARYIn Windows XP, you can apply permissions to files or folders that are located on NTFS file system volumes. This article describes how to set, view, change, or remove permissions for files and folders.

back to the top

Permissions for Files and Folders
Permissions for files and folders include Full Control, Modify, Read & Execute, List Folder Contents, Read, and Write.

NOTE: This article assumes that you are using Windows XP on a domain. By default, simplified sharing is enabled in Windows XP if you are not connected to a domain, which means that the Security tab and advanced options for permissions are not available.

If you are not joined to a domain or are running Windows XP Home Edition and want to view the Security tab, view the Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions section in this article.

back to the top
Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions
To set, view, change, or remove file and folder permissions:
Click Start, click My Computer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to set permissions.
Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.

NOTE: If the Security tab is not available, view the Troubleshooting section in this article.
Use one of the following steps:
To set permissions for a group or user that does not appear in the Group or user names box, click Add, type the name of the group or user for whom you want to set permissions, and then click OK.
To change or remove permissions from an existing group or user, click the name of the group or user.
Use one of the following steps:
To allow or deny a permission, click to select either the Allow or Deny check box in the Permissions for User or Group box, where User or Group is the name of the user or group.
To remove the group or user from the Group or user names box, click Remove.
IMPORTANT: If you are not joined to a domain or are running Windows XP Home Edition and want to view the Security tab:
Windows XP Professional
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Appearance and Themes, and then click Folder Options.
Click the View tab, and then click to clear the Use simple file sharing [Recommended] check box in the Advanced settings box.
Windows XP Home Edition
Boot into safe mode, and then log in as Administrator or an Administrative User. The Security tab is available for files or folders that are located on NTFS file system volumes. Notes:
The Everyone group does not include the Anonymous Logon permission.
You can set permissions only on drives formatted to use the NTFS file system.
To change permissions, you must be the owner or have permissions to change permissions by the owner.
Groups or users that are granted Full Control for a folder can delete files and subfolders in that folder, regardless of the permissions that protect the files and subfolders.
If the check boxes in the Permissions for user or group box are shaded or if the Remove button is unavailable, then the file or folder has inherited permissions from the parent folder. For more information about how inheritance affects files and folders, see Windows Help.
When you add a new user or group, by default, the user or group has Read & Execute, List Folder Contents, and Read permissions.
back to the top
How Inheritance Affects File and Folder Permissions
After you set permissions on a parent folder, new files and subfolders that are created in the folder inherit these permissions. If you do not want the files and folders to inherit permissions, click This folder only in the Apply onto box when you set up special permissions for the parent folder. If you want to prevent only certain files or subfolders from inheriting permissions, right-click the file or subfolder, click Properties, click the Security tab, click Advanced, and then click to clear the Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. Include these with entries explicitly defined here check box.

If the check boxes are not available, the file or folder has inherited permissions from the parent folder. There are three ways to make changes to inherited permissions:
Make the changes to the parent folder so that the file or folder inherits the permissions.
Click to select the opposite permission ( Allow or Deny) to override the inherited permission.
Click to clear the Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. Include these with entries explicitly defined here check box. When you do this, you can make changes to the permissions or remove the user or group from the permissions list. However, the file or folder does not inherit permissions from the parent folder.
In most cases, Deny overrides Allow unless a folder inherits conflicting settings from different parents. When this occurs, the setting that is inherited from the parent that is closest to the object in the subtree has precedence.

When you use the Deny and Allow settings, note that:
Allow permissions are cumulative, so a user's permissions are determined by the cumulative effect of all of the groups to which the user belongs.
Deny permissions override Allow permissions. Use caution when you apply Deny permissions.
Only child objects inherit inheritable permissions. When you set permissions on the parent object, you can decide whether folders or subfolders can inherit them with the Apply onto setting.

You can determine which permissions a user or group has on an object if you view the effective permissions.

back to the top
To View Effective Permissions on Files and Folders
To view effective permissions on files and folders:
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Windows Explorer.
Locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions.
Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.
Click Advanced, and then click the Effective Permissions tab.
Click Select.
In the Name box, type the name of a user or group, and then click OK. The check boxes that are selected indicate the effective permissions of the user or group for that file or folder.
Notes:
The calculation does not use the following Security Identifiers settings: Anonymous Logon, Authenticated Users, Batch, Creator Group, Creator Owner, Dialup, Enterprise Domain Controllers, Everyone, Network, Proxy, Restricted, Self, Service, System, and Terminal Server User. An example of these settings is if a user tries to remotely access a file.
The Effective Permissions tab displays information that is calculated from the existing permissions entries. Therefore, the information that is displayed on that page is read-only and does not support changing a user's permissions if you select or clear permission check boxes.
back to the top
Manage Shared Files and Folders by Using Computer Management
The Computer Management tool offers a convenient way to manage and view security settings for files and folders. For more information about security and permissions, click Help on the Computer Management toolbar.

To start the Computer Management tool, perform the following steps:
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Administrative Tools.
Click Computer Management, and then click Shared Folders.
Double-click Shares to view a list of shared folders. Note that each volume on your computer that is shared displays a dollar sign ($) after the name of the share. These shares are hidden, administrative shares that you cannot modify.
Double-click a shared folder to view the security settings for that folder.
back to the top
Troubleshooting
If the Security tab is not available and you cannot configure permissions for users and groups:
The file or folder that you want to apply permissions to is not on an NTFS file system drive. You can set permissions only on drives that are formatted to use the NTFS file system.
Simple file sharing is enabled. By default, simplified sharing is enabled in Windows XP unless you are on a domain. To work around this behavior, disable Simplified Sharing.
back to the top



REFERENCESFor additional information about special permissions for files and folders, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q308419 HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove Special Permissions for Files and Folders
For additional information about how to disable simplified file sharing, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q307874 HOW TO: Disable Simplified Sharing and Password-Protect a Shared Folder in Windows XP
back to the top

First Published: Sep 24 2001 8:49AM

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886908
I tried opening this C:\Documents and Settings\WESIDA but it says access denied
Omg iamjackedmaan!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886914
ok i'll try the ownership thing, one sec :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9886948
man it won't work, is there anyway i can do a recovery usnig my xp cd without erasing my HD?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886974
>>>man it won't work

What do mean by it won't work?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886976
Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp.

Hard Disk and Data Recovery Related Tools:
The DiskPatch tool supposedly can rebuild the File System structure depening on the damage to the structure.
http://www.diydatarecovery.nl/

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

BadCopy Pro
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
BadCopy Pro is a leading data recovery tool for floppy disk, CD-ROM, CD-R/W and other storage media. It can effectively recover and rescue corrupted or lost data from damaged, unreadable or defective disks. Various damage situations and all file types are supported.

Directory Snoop
http://www.briggsoft.com/dsnoop.htm
Directory Snoop is a low-level forensic utility that can recover erased files in an emergency, wipe sensitive data, and search for hidden data at the cluster level. Step through your File Allocation Table (FAT) and map individual clusters back to the file that owns them. Purge orphaned (and possibly sensitive) file names right out of the directory structure. $29 shareware for Windows 95 through XP (NTFS drives not supported).

others
Active@ UNDELETE will help you to restore data residing drives formatted in FAT12, FAT16, FAT32, NTFS, NTFS5 file systems and it works under all Windows family operating systems: Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows ME, Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.
http://www.active-undelete.com/

http://ssl.oosoft.de/en/products/ooue/

Undelete & Recover deleted files from your FAT 12/16/32 Hardisks
http://www.tipsdr.com/recover-data-recovery.html

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887021
ok guys, all this seems too much, and i have to buy software and stuff. i put back the HD that had the OS on my computer.and this is the messagethat it gave me when i tried to boot it.
After it showed me what drives were on the computer these messages came up
-------------
PXE-E61 Media test failure
PXE-M0F: Exiting PXE rom
Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press ENTER
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9887036
Boot from the XP CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY CDDrive:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY CDDrive:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
Reboot


To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887073
crazy one. everything worked untill i got to this part  COPY CDDrive:\I386\NTLDR C:\
its said that it cannot find the speicified file..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9887080
CDDrive is the drive letter of your CD it may be D: or E: so on and so forth
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9887088
You might have to do this

How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887090
omg lol. let me try again i guess.,lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887118
alright, idid itand the same messages come up.
if i try to use this How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
will ilose the information and documents?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9887127
How Do I Do a "Repair Installation"?
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887134
crazy one; i didn't mean that as a question.sorry about that bro.  i was just asking if i try to repair an installation will i lose my documents (microsoft words)? the programs can go to hell, i just need the documents
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9887197
Usually not but there is no guarantee that you won't.

Here is a couple of alternatives. And you haven't answered why you weren't able to take ownership or grant yourself permission when you tried earlier.  The reason I say this is because these two alternatives will require you to be able to do this.

although this is about Win2000 the idea is the same.

HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional

This article was previously published under 266465
IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Performing a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
REFERENCES
SUMMARY
This article describes how to perform a parallel installation of Windows 2000. Note that you must know your environmental requirements to complete the installation procedure.

Performing a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000

NOTE: The Documents and Settings folder is not overwritten by this procedure.
Boot your computer from the Windows 2000 CD-ROM.
After Setup finishes inspecting the computer's hardware, press ENTER to set up Windows 2000.
Press ESC to install a fresh copy of Windows 2000. If you are installing the same version of Windows, proceed with step 4.
Press ENTER to set up Windows 2000 on the selected item.

NOTE: You can install Windows 2000 on any available partition. If there are problems with your Boot.ini file, you may want to install Windows 2000 on the same partition as the original installation. Your values in the Boot.ini file are the same.
Press ENTER to leave the current file system intact.

IMPORTANT: If you choose to change the file system, you will lose data from the partition to which you are installing.
Press ESC to install Windows 2000 in a different folder.

If you installed the original copy of Windows 2000 in the default Winnt folder, you must type the name of a different folder, and then press ENTER.
After you change the default folder to a different folder, you can proceed with the installation procedure. Select the components and settings that are required for your installation.

REFERENCES
For additional information about how to create the floppy disks, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

243940 How to Create Windows 2000 Boot Floppy Disks

Last Reviewed: 10/27/2002

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
=======================

The other alternative is to pull this disk form the machine and put the new disk in as the master and install XP on the new disk. All you have to do is to boot to the XP CD and run the installation. It will partition and format the drive for you. Just make sure when it ask if you want to use NTFS that you say yes.

After the install is finished then slave the other disk to this disk. Do the permission/ownership thing and you should be able to retrieve your files.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9887199
I don't mean to leave you hanging but I go to get some sleep but I will check in later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887203
ok man no prob :) thanks alot for the help. i'll tell you whats happeinng.
right now i put back my HD and the old HD with it. (not the one i had trouble with). now i got a new message. it says
NTLDR is missing


thats all i got. i'll try to figure out and research somewhere online.

thanks alot though :D
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887347
start from the cd - run the recovery console and fix the MBR
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesida
ID: 9887369
ya i fixed the computer (HD) by running the recovery. but the main problem was that when i was missing with the FDISK i made the main partition unactive. i think that was causing the problem with the error messages. so once i set it back to an ACTIVE status. the setup ran fine. and everything was good.       thank god when i reovered everything was fine. didn't lose any files.  man i will remember this expeirence for the rest of my life :D. Thanks to all of you, thanks alot CRAZYONE :D.
which brings us back to the main problem which is the disk not able to appear on MY COMPUTER. anyways i think i'll be able to figure it out by myself, just need to spend time with it. and i'll make sure i'll back up my precious college papers :D.

thanks again
MHB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9888090
>>>start from the cd - run the recovery console and fix the MBR

That was mentioned and tried already chicagoan. :)
0