Solved

problem with my mail account.

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

         I have an account on a solaris server. At the promt I get the message " you have new mail", but when i actually open the mailbox  ( solaris CDE) it is empty, even though it shows that i have a mail.
I think, the new mails are being automatically deleted. How can I reconfigure so that I will be able to see my e-mails.

I have Mail and nsmail folders. Each time I say "ls -l" it shows me total 0, even at the promt of new mail. I do have administrator provelliges on this server.

Thanks
Mantram
0
Comment
Question by:mantram
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
how do you "open mailbox"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mantram
Comment Utility
I open my mailbox from the Common Desktop Environment, i,e by clicking on the mailbox icon
--mantram
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
sounds like your environment variable MAIL is set impropper.
Please check in a shell:
  echo $MAIL
  ls -l $MAIL
  mailx

Hopefully mailx shows you you mail. otherwise check with:
  ls -l /var/spool/mail
  ls -l /var/mail
if a file exists with your user name
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinkv
Comment Utility
just type mail on the prompt and you get to read your email once. then dtmail should work.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> .. ust type mail on the prompt and you get to read your email once.
.. if everything is setup propper, which seems not to be here ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mantram
Comment Utility
1) echo $MAIL shows me /var/mail//mantram (observe the //mantram, is it correct?)

2) and ls -l $MAIL shows me the permissions as

-rw-rw----   1 mantram  mail         318 Oct 11 19:42 /var/mail//mantram

3) and also ls -l /var/mail shows the above permissions

4) And when i say mail actually i am able to read the contents of it.
All it says is

Delete
This is a System message.

I think this is the reason why the mail is getting deleted immediately, without allowung me to  see it.

How to change these seetings/configuration so that my mail wont be deleted.

-mantram
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
1) ..3) is ok
4) is ok too, but I assume that you're mis-understanding what you read
   the text you see (starting at: Delete ...) is the mail itself
   Solaris' mail command is usually configured to delete all read mails automatically, is this what you're
   wondering about?

try to use mailx instead.
Then also read man pages for mail and mailx.

Anyway, 1) .. 3) proofs that you account is setup propper (means the shell is setup proper for $MAIL).
Now you need to check the properties of your mail icon in CDE
0