Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse not working - W2K

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have formatted my hard drive and installed Windows 2000 Pro.  However, for some reason the mouse (Microsoft Intelli Wheel Mouse PS/2) is not working.  I have tried the following:

* Installing Microsoft drivers (v5) but this will not install as I do not have the adequate service pack, and the pack is hard to install as the machine concerned is not connected to the internet.

* Installing a Logitech mouse drive.

* Connecting the mouse via the COM1 port, using a converter.

None of these have worked.  Any ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:semmes
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 120 total points
ID: 9886839
Try using  a REAL serial mouse.... without the converter. You must have one kicking around somewhere.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9886920
If you are trying to use a PS/2-style mouse on a serial port, or a serial mouse on a PS/2 port, you must use a so-called "combo" mouse. These are specially designed to be able to handle the different electrical signals that are used by the two different mice. Some mice will fit the adapters physically but will not function correctly because they cannot handle the different signaling levels required;  

from ...http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/miceNotWorking-c.html  ..mouse troubleshooting page.

If that works, try out the mouse troubleshooter in your help files, uninstall mouse in device manager,
and check for problems in the mouse "folder/icon?" in control panel.  
... you're probably best off going in and deleting all references in control panel and device manager and rebooting ...and start from scratch again.  Hopefully you won't have to tab your way through all of it.
If you have to do it the hard way ...
Keyboard shortcuts ...http://www.labmice.net/articles/keyboard.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9887597
This could be a hardware problem, either with the PS/2 port or the mouse (or its cable). Before going through all the reinstall work, try to verify that the mouse is OK.
/RID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 9887959
The mouse is not showing in device manager.  The mouse is a PS/2 mouse and it works on my other computer (XP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 9888040
I have also now tried a serial mouse, but no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 9888524
Ok, I have now done a repair using the W2k disc and the serial mouse works.  However the serial mouse is old and ready to be binned!  How can I now get the PS/2 mouse to work?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 9888696
part of a bigger problem?  ..."I have formatted my hard drive and ...".///.."I have now done a repair...."
 
I've got a flat tire on my car .... and the engine doesn't work either.

...try your mouse on another machine, or try a plain vanilla ps2 mouse on your machine.

good luck.
0