Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot use Customize Outlook Today button

Posted on 2003-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I click on Customize Outlook Today, nothing happens. Is there a corrupt file I can replace or something of the like?

Thanks, Rick
0
Comment
Question by:bronconut
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886850
Try this
On the menu Help > Detect and Repair.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9888730
There is a registry hack that turns off/on this option. It is turned off as part of Windows security.
To fix Outlook Today:

1. Click Start and click Run. Type regedit and click OK.
2. Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\InternetExplorer\Application Compatibility
3. Right-click on the blank in the right panel and Point to New=> click DWORD Value.
4. Set the new value name as "outlook.exe" (don't include the quotation marks).
5. Double click the new value, input 1 for Value data. Click OK.
6. Restart the computer."
0
 

Author Comment

by:bronconut
ID: 9892560
Thanks, the reg edit did it. Didn't need to restart the computer, though. I also exported both values of (1) and (0) and saved to my desktop. I can now simply double-click, make my changes, and double-click again so I don't lose on the security issue.

Rick
0