?
Solved

Try to create network - lose internet connection (ME/98)

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have just bought a Netgear wireless router and card to run between a Windows ME desktop PC and 98SE laptop. I had no problems doing the initial set up with the result that the laptop now has wireless internet access. However, i wanted to explore networking options so that i could print and access files on my desktop, from the laptop. When i run the network wizard on the ME computer everything seems to be ok but once i get the message that i have set it up for networking successfully - i lose the internet connection. I can get this back - i tried fiddling with all the network components but in the end i just deleted them all and rebooted) but can anyone tell me how i can get this network to work and keep my interenet connection on the desktop. Also, the laptop has showed no signs of detecting the network i've tried to set up.

Thanks in advance.
D.
0
Comment
Question by:davsay
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9886876
Just to clarify - i only lose the internet connection on the desktop on which i'm trying to create the network, the laptop still connects fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 200 total points
ID: 9886973
The internet only needs TCP/IP.  To do a peer-to-peer Windows network, with older versions of Windows like you have, you need NetBIOS.  

You can add NetBIOS over IP, but it can be putzy.  NetBEUI, which is NetBIOS' native transport, cannot be routed.  The easiest thing for you is to forget the wizard, and add the IPX protocol, with NetBIOS over IPX, to both machines. Then make sure they have different computer names and both are members of a workgroup, with the workgroup name being exactly the same on both PC's including upper/lowercase letters.  WORKGROUP is a different workgroup than is Workgroup.

After all of that, you should be able to see the other PC in Network Neighborhood, in "computers near me" or whatever the equivalent is on the version of Windows you are using.

The next step after that is to share the resources you want the other PC to be able to access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9888453
ShineOn,

Thanks for the progress you've allowed me to make - but here's the situation now. I set up the appropriate individual computer names and identical workgroup name. I then added the IPX/SPX protocol to each computer and rebooted. I can now access the shared laptop files from my desktop - but the laptop still shows no sign of detecting the desktop computer - infact when i go to Network Neighborhood on the laptop it shows two icons - one for Entire Network and one for its own name. When i click on entire network it shows an icon (3 computers linked) with the name MsHome - when i click in it - it also shows the name of the laptop. You mentioned the case sensitive thing - I've actually used the default name MSHOME for the workgropup but this in in upper case. Is this relevant?

By the way, i spoke too soon about the desktop internet access - i've lost it again and can't seem to get it back this time.

I hope you can help again.

D.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 9888573
try adding NetBeui to both machines, since they both are on the same network, it doesn't need routing, so this should not be an issue. not sure what ip scheme the netgear uses
but on both machines, from a prompt type
ipconfig /all
make a note of the ip address assigned to the NIC (LAN)
then from a prompt ping the other machine
ex if 98 has
192.168.0.1
and
ME has 192.168.0.2
then from 98
ping 192.168.0.2
If you get a response, they can communicate
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9888583
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9888962
Thanks stevenlewis,

Now i'm trying the NetBeui option: Pinging the laptop from the desktop is successful. Pinging the desktop from the laptop is unsuccessful which i guess was kind of the situation i was in before with IPX (as i was seeing laptop files on desktop but not vice versa). Also, in the spirit of adventure, I tried the Net Diag command from the DOS prompt which gives me success messages when i test the communication between the two computers. This works with either computer as the diagnostic server. (writing this makes me sound like i know what i'm talking about - but really i don't).

Any ideas? By the way, I think i've really screwed up the interenet connection on the desktop. I cant get this back at all now.

Thanks. D.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9889002
what kind of firewall(s) do  you have? How about anti-virus (some have built in firewalls)
plese post the results from
ipconfig /all from both machines here
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9889197
Ok, network's good now - i screwed up after clearing all my settings in network connections i guess i forgot to add sharing of printers and folders on the desktop - because i didn't use the wizard i guess. Remember you're dealing with an amateur.  

My only remaining problem is that loss of internet conneciton on the desktop.

I have Norton AV which i guess has a firewall and i think the NETGEAR router does too.

I am slightly paranoid about posting this info (perhaps i needn't be) so i changed the hostname and my IP address under the DNS server - where i've put x's for the laptop. For the desktop it really does say 0.0.0.0. (which probably relates to my lack of internet problem) Thanks again.

Desktop:

        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 12 06 03 1:51:13 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 12 09 03 1:51:13 PM

1 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . :



laptop:


        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : VAIOLAP.etc
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : xx.xx.xxx.5
                                      xx.xx.xxx.6
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

0 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR MA521 802.11b Wireless PC Card

        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-09-5B-22-15-1E
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 12 06 03 1:43:52 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 12 09 03 1:43:52 PM

0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890067
Gonna split these points for you - thanks both for your help - there's  another 150 if you can help me with the internet connection problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20818479.html

cheers.
D.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890095
this is my ppp adapter
0 Ethernet adapter :



      Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.

      Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00

      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

      Default Gateway . . . . . . :

      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

      Primary WINS Server . . . . :

      Secondary WINS Server . . . :

      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :

      Lease Expires . . . . . . . :
it is normal, but I didn't see the stats for the ethernet1 adapter
from a prompt type
ipconfig /all >c:\windows\desktop\ip.txt
this will output the ipconfig to a test file (ip.txt) on your desktop
then open it in notepad, and post the results here

also want you to do some pinging
from the ME box (the one without internet connection
ping 64.156.132.140
ping www.experts-exchange.com
please post the results here

Ps, do't worry about posting the ip's, 192.168.0.0 is an internal only ip scheme (I use the same one, as does all M$ ICS networks)
0