Solved

STC Virus

Posted on 2003-12-05
13
2,335 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I recently got some software called "Second Thought" or something.  I'm not sure because I deleted everything.  I went to Regedit and removed all of the stuff.  Basically, my antivirus program, PC-Cillin, identified it as STC, a virus.  Then, it quarantined it and I removed it.  However, my PC is now acting weird.  PC-Cillin's web trap thing keeps popping up and I am still told I have the virus.  It's been a bit less than an hour.  I did nothing to cause this.  How do I get rid of this thing?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 70 total points
ID: 9886888
Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
eTrust Online antivirus scanner
http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/virusscan.aspx
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 380 total points
ID: 9886893
Hi radomirthegreat,

STC is an adware ... get ad-aware from lavasoftusa.com and run a full system scan

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 380 total points
ID: 9886895
some instructions for manual removal are here
http://www.safersite.com/PestInfo/s/second_thought.asp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9886912
u try running adware/spyware.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9886937
I have Ad Aware, and PC-Cillin has identified 6 viruses.  They're all pretty much that horrible STC thing.  By the way, I deleted STClient from the registry.  Is that all right?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 380 total points
ID: 9886943
yes... you need to kill a few running tasks ...
http://www.safersite.com/PestInfo/s/second_thought.asp

run a minimal set of services .. shut down everything that you do not need ...
next open task manager and kill tasks mentioned above ...
run a full system scan of ad-aware and antivirus
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9886965
Also double check for viruses using one preferrably two of those online scanners I listed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9886975
Thank you.  I'll see what I can do.  Isn't, however, the threat over?  The files have been quarantined and removed?  The PC is back to normal.  I even put it on "lockdown" (PC-Cillin feature) during the scan.  I think it should be all right now.  I take extra precautions not to run any weird programs on my PC, like Kazaa Media Desktop and such.  I don't think I'd ever allow anything to happen to my great PC.  I'll soon get DiskKeeper 8.0 to keep up this great speed.  Could you warn me about any problems I'll soon face?

By the way, thanks for the extremely fast responses!
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 380 total points
ID: 9886981
radomirthegreat,
> I take extra precautions not to run any weird programs
Is always a good idea...

You need to remove the quarantined files from your system ... even though they are not a threat but better safe than sorry...
If you have already performed removal and all steps mentioned above, you are in all probabilities safe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 70 total points
ID: 9887001
Keep running all the utilities listed in this question until it they all come up clean.

Don't let sites download anything you are not sure of. You should get a prompt when a sited wants to install something on your machine. Only click yes if you absolutely sure of what it is the site is wanting to download.

Make sure you have your virus scanner set to scan your incoming and outgoing mail. Always have your virus scanner to auto protect. This will catch almost all viruses before they have a chance to implant themselves on your machine.

Keep you virus scanner definitiions up to date.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 50 total points
ID: 9887003
Also plan to use personal firewall also so that no one dare to intrude on your system. if u already have firewall then ignore this suggestion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9887099
I never download anything from sites.  I ran that eTrust Online program and I came up with two Temporary Internet files.  All of my temporary files are now gone!  I'll keep running the programs and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9978841
I no longer have STC.  My PC is back up and running as usual.  Thank you all very much.
0