Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling Excel features over the web

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have an intranet application in JSP deployed on Tomcat server. I am sending a HTML table to an Excel sheet using
<%@ page contentType="application/vnd.ms-excel" %>
(saw it on one of the exisitng ques in experts-exchange, thanks for that)
But I want some added functionality.
I want to control the page setup features. When the user opens the excel sheet he should get

Orientation automatically selected as Landscape.
Scaling fit to one window.
Margin left 0.00
Margin right 0.00

How Can this be done?
Plz help, i'll be extermely grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:feebie23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 760 total points
ID: 9887724
I don't think you can do this with the contentType setting.  That is just there to allow a quick and easy way to convert table data to a simple excel sheet.  If you want more control over the data, you'll need to use POI:

http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kennethxu
kennethxu earned 760 total points
ID: 9891977
jimmack is absolutely right.
Here is some additional information of how to set the print options:
http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/apidocs/org/apache/poi/hssf/usermodel/HSSFPrintSetup.html
let us know if you have further enquires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feebie23
ID: 9894620
Thank You So Much
0
 

Author Comment

by:feebie23
ID: 9894626
You Guys are doing a great job
;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9895041
;-)
0