Solved

"Out of Range" error with a Sapphire Radeon 9600 256MB card

Posted on 2003-12-05
24
14,760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

I just bought a new computer and I installed win2000 and then installed the drivers for the Gigabyte Pentium 4 Titan Series GA-81PE1000 series motherboard.  Then I installed the Catalyst Driver Suite for my Radeon 9600 256MB Card.  The catalyst driver version is 3.8.  It looks like its up to date.

When I change the 8 bit color to 16 or 32 bit color my monitor gives me a "out of range" error for the horizontal sync.  It should be around 60Hz but it said it was 14.6KHz!!

Anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:cameron_schuler
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9887184
what kind of monitor is it?
Can you change the screen refresh rate?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9887185
Oh and what resolution are you running at?
640x480?  800x600?  etc....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887226
right click on the desktop
select properties
settings
advanced
adapter
list all modes


0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9887335
I'm running at 1280 by 960 at the moment but the problem only seems to appear if I increase the number of colors from 256 to something higher.

It's a Daytek 953DF .25 monitor with a maximum resolution of 1600X1200

I have the refresh frequency at 60 Hertz which is the lowest I can have.  70, 72 and 75 hertz are my other other options.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887344
you selected 1280 by 960 60 from "list all modes"?
do you have the monitor files from the monitor manufacturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9887358
Just takign a look at my monitor manual and it says that the Horizontal frequency should be 30-96KHz.  So the frequency the monitor was getting was actually less then the minimum.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9887361
Try setting the monitor to something like 1024x768, and then try changing the colors?  see what happens?  The only other thing that could be the problem is the system detecting or not detecting the proper monitor type.  You may have to go and set the monitor manually to use a generic driver for a monitor that can display a maximum resolution of 1600x1200.

But see what happens when you set the monitor to 1024x768 or a smaller resolution then up the colors and see what happens.  My guess is that it is not using the correct monitor drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 50 total points
ID: 9887389
funny it may sound, but have you installed drivers for the monitor...

windows allows you to select which monitor is installed and install the driver for the same.
after that the display card can automatically learn which refresh rates are to be used for which mode and modes+refresh rates which are not common to both (card and display) are dsabled..

0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9887419
I just installed the Daytek Monitor drivers and it seem to be working until I rebooted the 2nd time.  Now I barely get into Windows 2000 without that "out of range" occuring.  Making it hard to change the display settings.  I will try another monitor to see if I can change the colors back to 8 bit.  If that doesn't work I might have to to re-install win2000 again.

Would it matter if I installed the Monitor drivers after I installed the Radeon drivers?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9887466
I would install video card (radeon drivers) first...but really shouldnt matter all that much....and you shouldn't have to reload windows 2000.  What you can do is REBOOT the machine.....and after the POST test hit the F8 Key untill it gives you a little boot menu.  There should be a way to either Start windows 2000 in VGA Mode, if not then Safemode should do just fine.  Either one of those will start windows 2000 in one of the lower/lowest/safe possible video settings for Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9887468
Did you mess with the Resolution settings?  Like changing it to 1024x768 or 800x600?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9887573
Monitors don't use "drivers" (possibly there are a few exceptions...) but rather some kind of .inf file that tells your system the limits in the horizontal/vertical frequencies. You should never try to use a freqency that is beyond the limits for the monitor.

You could try to begin with 800X600 at 70 Hz and 8 bit colour and then increase on one parameter at a time (like, up the resolution, then colours and then possibly refresh, if you feel the need; an LCD should be useful even at 60Hz) until you get the error message. At that point you have to sacrifice one value.
/RID
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9887722
try turning VPU Recovery off in the ati control pannel.

try 3.9 level drivers
http://mirror.ati.com/support/drivers/winxp/radeonwdm-xp.html?type=xp&prodType=graphic&prod=productsXPdriver&submit.x=8&submit.y=5

try Retest All in the SMARTGART application

try http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9888157
I agree with RID on this one.  Take a look at the monitor "driver" you installed.  It may be a self-extracting zip file (.exe) that can be extracted to a folder using WinZip.

You are looking for an .INF file amongst the files.  It should open in NotePad, and you will find that it applies to a "range" of monitor types.  Extract shown below:

; Manufacturer List
;-------------------------------------------------
[Manufacturer]
%Generic%=Generic
%AST%=AST
%Aamazing%=Aamazing

; Manufacturer Sections
;-------------------------------------------------

[Generic]
%Unknown.DeviceDesc%=Unknown.Install,Monitor\Default_Monitor    ; for auto-install
%Unknown.DeviceDesc%=Unknown.Install    ; for pick list
%*PNP09FF.DeviceDesc%=VESADDC.Install,*PNP09FF

[AST]
%AST4V%=AST4V, Monitor\AST8001
%AST4I%=AST4I, Monitor\AST8002
%AST4N%=AST4N, Monitor\AST8003
%AST4L%=AST4L, Monitor\AST8004

; Common AddReg/DelReg sections
;-------------------------------------------------

[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[640]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"640,480"
[800]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"800,600"
[1024]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1024,768"
[1280]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,1024"
[1600]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1600,1200"

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,1

[ICM9]
HKR,,ICMProfile,1,9

[640VESA75]
HKR,"MODES\640,480",Mode1,,"40.0,75.0,-,-"

[800VESA75]
HKR,"MODES\800,600",Mode1,,"49.0,75.0,+,+"

[1024VESA75]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"65.0,75.0,+,+"

[1152VESA75]
HKR,"MODES\1152,864",Mode1,,"70.0,75.0,+,+"


[1280VESA75]
HKR,"MODES\1280,1024",Mode1,,"84.0,75.0,+,+"

; Install Sections
;-------------------------------------------------

; -------------- Generic types

[Unknown.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=Unknown.AddReg

[VESADDC.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=VESADDC.AddReg, 1600, DPMS

[Laptop640.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=640, DPMS

[Laptop800.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=800, DPMS

[Laptop1024.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=1024, DPMS

[640.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=640

[800.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=800

[1024.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=1024

[1280.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=1280

[1600.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=1600

[640_VESA75.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=640, 640VESA75

[800_VESA75.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=800, 640VESA75, 800VESA75

[1024_VESA75.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=1024, 640VESA75, 800VESA75, 1024VESA75

[1280_VESA75.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=1280, 640VESA75, 800VESA75, 1024VESA75, 1152VESA75, 1280VESA75

; -------------- AST

[AST4V]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=AST4V.AddReg, 640

[AST4I]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=AST4I.AddReg, 1024

[AST4N]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=AST4N.AddReg, 1024, DPMS

; Model AddReg sections
;-------------------------------------------------

[Unknown.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\640,480"

[VESADDC.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1600,1200"

[VGA.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\640,480",Mode1,,"31.5,50.0-70.0,-,-"


; -------------- AST

[AST4V.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\640,480",Mode1,,"31.5,60.0-70.0,-,-"

[AST4I.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"30.0-38.0,50.0-90.0,+,+"

[AST4N.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"30.0-64.0,50.0-90.0,+,+"

;-------------------------------------------------
; User visible strings

[Strings]
MonitorClassName="Monitors"
MS="Microsoft"

Generic="(Standard monitor types)"
Unknown.DeviceDesc="Default Monitor"

*PNP09FF.DeviceDesc = "Plug and Play Monitor"

Laptop640.DeviceDesc = "Laptop Display Panel (640x480)"
Laptop800.DeviceDesc = "Laptop Display Panel (800x600)"
Laptop1024.DeviceDesc ="Laptop Display Panel (1024x768)"

TVGen.DeviceDesc ="Generic Television"

640.DeviceDesc  = "Standard VGA 640x480"
800.DeviceDesc  = "Super VGA 800x600"
1024.DeviceDesc = "Super VGA 1024x768"
1280.DeviceDesc = "Super VGA 1280x1024"
1600.DeviceDesc = "Super VGA 1600x1200"

640.VESA75      = "Standard VGA 640x480 @ 75 Hz"
800.VESA75      = "Super VGA 800x600 @ 75 Hz"
1024.VESA75     = "Super VGA 1024x768 @ 75 Hz"
1280.VESA75     = "Super VGA 1280x1024 @ 75 Hz"

AST="AST"
Aamazing="Aamazing Technologies, Inc."
Actix="Actix Systems, Inc."
Adara="Adara Technology, Inc."
ADI="ADI Systems, Inc."
AOC="AOC International (U.S.A.), Ltd."

AST4V="ASTVision 4V"
AST4I="ASTVision 4I"
AST4N="ASTVision 4N"
AST4L="ASTVision 4L"

No that's just taking the first part of each section, but you will notice that the MAXIMUM horizontal resolution is quoted, as well as all the different possible modes for each monitor model.

The presence of the relevant .INF file is what supplies all the entries you see when you use the Add Hardware > Pick from a list > and see all the monitor manufacturers listed.

I don't have Windows 2000 installed anywhere, but there will be an equivalent folder to where Windows 98 generally places new .INF files.

C:\Windows\INF\other  - usually for hardware added after all the default .INF files are created at windows installation.

Does your monitor appear in the Hardware Compatibility List for Windows 2000?

Do you have it configured by name?

Do you have the choice of swapping to a "default monitor" rather than your named monitor, and is there a chance that this is set as your main one rather than the Daytek 953DF monitor?

See if you can find the .INF file(s) relating to "Daytek" and inspect it/them for the 953DF entry.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 9888196
It looks to me like you are running it on a resolution which IS outwith the range.

You are attempting to use 1280 x 960.

Product:
http://www.daytek.ca/953df.html

Product Spec:
http://www.daytek.ca/953df-spec.html

Downloads Page:
http://www.daytek.ca/service_monitor.html

Monitor "driver" for your model:
http://daytek.primesignal.com/download/daytek_20.exe

Quoted Resolutions:

30-96kHz H.Frequency
50-160Hz V.Frequency
1600 x 1200 @ 75Hz Max Resolution
1600 X 1200 NI @ 75 Hz
1280 X 1024 NI @ 88 Hz  ***** Note: NOT 1280 x 960 *****
1024 X 768 NI @ 115 Hz
800 X 600 NI @ 145 Hz
640 X 480 NI @ 160 Hz

The MONITOR.INF file in the downloaded "driver" is nice and compact.  It does NT quote 1280 x 960 as a possible resolution.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9888363
It certainly sounds like you selected a resolution that your video card is capable of, but your monitor is not, as BillDL noted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9888981
This is my monitor.inf file:

 ______________________________________________________________________
;| Monitor.INF                                                |
;|                                                      |
;| This is a Setup information file for DAYTEK monitors.            |
;|                                                      |
;|                                          Version 2.02            |
;|                                          Jan.16.2002              |
;|                                                      |
;|      Copyright (C) 1999-2002 DAYTEK                              |
;|______________________________________________________________________|
;

[version]
ClassGuid={4D36E96E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Monitor
SetupClass=BASE
Provider=%DAYTEK%
DriverVer=1/16/2001,2.02

[ClassInstall32]
AddReg=ClassAddReg32

[ClassAddReg32]
HKR,,,,%MonitorClassName%
HKR,,Icon,,"-1"
HKR,,NoInstallClass,,1

;
;--------------------------------------------------------
[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir=11
5B530.CopyFiles=23
5Q740.CopyFiles=23
N7A796.CopyFiles=23
N7A790.CopyFiles=23
F7U755.CopyFiles=23
9A926.CopyFiles=23
F9S936.CopyFiles=23

;
;--------------------------------------------------
[SourceDisksNames.x86]
1="DAYTEK Monitor Installation Disk",,1

[SourceDisksNames]
1="DAYTEK Monitor Installation Disk",,,A:\

;
;--------------------------------------------------
[SourceDisksFiles]
500.icm=1
700.icm=1
900.icm=1

;-------------------------------------------------
; Manufacturers

[Manufacturer]
%DAYTEK%=DAYTEK

;-------------------------------------------------
; Driver sections

[DAYTEK]
%DT-57A%     =5B530.Install, Monitor\OEC5502
%DT-57P%     =5Q740.Install, Monitor\OEC5701
%DT-75A%     =N7A796.Install, Monitor\OEC7702
%DT-77A%     =N7A790.Install, Monitor\OEC7701
%DT-1770%    =N7A790.Install, Monitor\OEC77A1
%755DF%           =F7U755.Install, Monitor\OEC7704
%DT-95P%     =9A926.Install, Monitor\OEC9903
%953DF%      =F9S936.Install, Monitor\OEC9904

;-------------------------------------------------
; Install sections

[5B530.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=5B530.AddReg, 1024, DPMS
CopyFiles=5B530.CopyFiles

[5Q740.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=5Q740.AddReg, 1280, DPMS
CopyFiles=5Q740.CopyFiles

[N7A796.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=N7A796.AddReg, 1280, DPMS
CopyFiles=N7A796.CopyFiles

[N7A790.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=N7A790.AddReg, 1280, DPMS
CopyFiles=N7A790.CopyFiles

[F7U755.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=F7U755.AddReg, 1280, DPMS
CopyFiles=F7U755.CopyFiles

[9A926.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=9A926.AddReg, 1600, DPMS
CopyFiles=9A926.CopyFiles

[F9S936.Install]
DelReg=Del_Current_REG
AddReg=F9S936.AddReg, 1600, DPMS
CopyFiles=F9S936.CopyFiles

;-------------------------------------------------
; Common AddReg sections

[Del_Current_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[640]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"640,480"
[800]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"800,600"
[1024]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1024,768"
[1280]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,1024"
[1600]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1600,1200"

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,1

;-------------------------------------------------
; Model AddReg sections

[5B530.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"30.0-54.0,50.0-120.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"800,600,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"500.icm"

[5Q740.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1280,1024",Mode1,,"30.0-70.0,50.0-150.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"800,600,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"500.icm"

[N7A796.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1280,1024",Mode1,,"30.0-70.0,50.0-150.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"1024,768,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"700.icm"

[N7A790.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1280,1024",Mode1,,"30.0-70.0,50.0-150.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"1024,768,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"700.icm"

[F7U755.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1280,1024",Mode1,,"30.0-70.0,50.0-150.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"1024,768,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"700.icm"

[9A926.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1600,1200",Mode1,,"31.0-96.0,50.0-160.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"1280,1024,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"900.icm"

[F9S936.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1600,1200",Mode1,,"31.0-96.0,50.0-160.0,+,+"
HKR,,PreferredMode,,"1280,1024,85"
HKR,,ICMProfile,0,"900.icm"

;
;----------------------------------------------------------
; ICM copy files

[5B530.CopyFiles]
500.icm
[5Q740.CopyFiles]
500.icm
[N7A796.CopyFiles]
700.icm
[N7A790.CopyFiles]
700.icm
[F7U755.CopyFiles]
700.icm
[9A926.CopyFiles]
900.icm
[F9S936.CopyFiles]
900.icm


;-------------------------------------------------
; User visible strings

[Strings]
MonitorClassName="Monitor"
DAYTEK="DAYTEK"

DT-57A     ="DAYTEK   DT-57A"
DT-57P     ="DAYTEK   DT-57P"
DT-75A     ="DAYTEK   DT-75A"
DT-77A     ="DAYTEK   DT-77A"
DT-1770    ="DAYTEK   DT-1770"
755DF         ="DAYTEK   755DF"
DT-95P     ="DAYTEK   DT-95P"
953DF         ="DAYTEK   953DF"

----------------------------------------------


I got this from the floppy that came with the monitor.  When I install it it copies a 900.icm file to the system32/spool/drivers/color directory.  I search for the monitor.inf file after the install and I can't find it anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9889067
It's currently at 1280 X 1024 with 16 bit colors.  No problems so far, but if I put it at 70, 75, or 85 refresh frequency the monitor is jittery.  When I put it to 60 then it looks fine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9889307
For each resolution, there are supported refresh rates, and the monitor manufacturer tells you what they are.  From http://www.bytewizecomputers.com/products/7/12/189/3109, I see that the maximum resolution supported is 1280x1024 @ 65Hz.  You can use higher refresh rates, but then you have to use a lower resolution.  The reason for this is because each monitor is designed to handle a maximum bandwidth.  The bandwidth is calculated roughly by Horiz pixels x Horiz retrace factor x Vert pixels x Vert retrace factor x Refresh rate.  Horiz retrace factor is typically 1.3, and Vert retrace factor is typically 1.05, so when you are at the maximum bandwidth and you increase one of the variables, something else must decrease, and they are constrained by what the monitor can handle.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9889325
Of course, the manufacturer seems to have other ideas about the maximum resolution - http://www.daytek.ca/953df.html - they say 1280x1024 @ 85.  But you are saying that setting looks bad - since 60Hz looks good, it could be a case of their marketing department pushing the envelope and exceeding actual specifications.  The only other thing I can recommend is try a different cable - some have bad connectors and can't handle the higher rates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9889409
It seems to working now.  It's currenlty at 1280X1024 with 32 bit color.  I think the problem was because I had it at 1280X960 and didn't have the Daytek driver installed at first.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9889849
Comment from chicagoan
Date: 12/06/2003 02:20AM EST
 Your Comment  

you selected 1280 by 960 60 from "list all modes"?
do you have the monitor files from the monitor manufacturer?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameron_schuler
ID: 9890002
1280 by 960 60 was in the list chicagoan.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9890279
Thanks, Cameron.

I don't understand why this non-standard screen resolution has been showing, although I would hazard a guess that it is being retrieved from the possible output resolutions added by the presence of the graphics card's software.

1:1.25 is more standard than 1:1.33.  In fact, I can honestly say that I've never seen anyone with a screen resolution of 1280 x 960.  I recommend you stick with the standards.
0