?
Solved

2 Processor

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello everyone,
Little question I have a Gateway server with 2 Pentium II 350 running windows 2000 server, I would like to know in windows how can I check if the 2 processor are rurring and how can I assing specific aplications to each one.

Thanks
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9887205
check the task manager, it will both the cpus and what they are doin.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9887213
yes u can assign applications to cpus, but assign it to a particular CPU via the SetProcessAffinityMask() function in c++.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9887220
u can not assign application to specific cpus, your application/program specificially has alters its processor affinifty using the SetProcessAffinityMask()
otherwise it will be at the mercy of the NT process/thread scheduler. Anyway it  is not all that bad. NT does a pretty good job of assigning processes to the least utilized CPU to keep the balance as close to 50/50 as possible.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9887323
You can permanently set processor affinity for a non-operating system executable, on both Windows 2000 and Windows NT 4.0, by using the Imagecfg.exe tool from the \support\debug\i386 folder of a Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM, or the Imagecfg.exe tool from the Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit Supplement One.

NOTE: Do NOT use imagecfg on any kernel operating system files.

To permanently set the processor affinity for your 32-bit executable, open a CMD prompt and type:

imagecfg -a 0xn <Drive:>\Path\yourprogram.exe

where 0xn is the affinity mask. The mask constrains your application to a specific CPU, from 0 - 31, where:

 CPU   MASK
  0    0x1
  1    0x2
  2    0x4
  3    0x8
  4    0x10
  5    0x20
  6    0x40
  7    0x80
  8    0x100
    etc
To set the affinity for "c:\util\Country Codes.exe" to processor 1, I typed:
imagecfg -a 0x2 "c:\util\Country Codes.exe"

and received the following response:

c:\util\Country Codes.exe contains no configuration information
c:\util\Country Codes.exe contains a Subsystem Version of 4.0
c:\util\Country Codes.exe updated with the following configuration information:
    Process Affinity Mask: 00000002
When I launch Country Codes.exe, its' affinity is set to CPU 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 9890474
Do you know where I can get the windows 2000 Resource Kit Supplement? Is that free?

Thanks
Daniel
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9891197
Daniel,

http://www.robpol86.com/tutorials/imagecfg.php

Great detailed information. Click on the neon green HERE link once there.

Best of luck.
0