Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB issue with printer

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello again,
I have a brand new dell dimension p4 2.4 runing windows 2000 sp4, I bought a hp psc 2410 photosmart all-in-one, and the problem seems to be the USB connection, when I'm in windows everything works fine, when I reboot the computer it happens everytime, all I got is a cursor blinking on the left top corner of the screen right before the windows 2000 splash screen shows up, and it stays there, the only way to proceed with the windows initialization is shutting the printer off, and then wait until windows boots completely and then turn the printer back on. I tough it was problems with the USB so I bought a powered USB hub, but it did not work.

Any ideas please.
Regards
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9887294
can u try switching your printer to some other USB. or just directly yo USB connection without using USb hub.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 2000 total points
ID: 9887362
* Turn on your computer, and watch the keyboard lights. As soon as they flash, press the F2 key
* The message, Entering Setup should appear
* Down arrow to Integrated Devices [press Enter]
* Set USB Emulation to NO BOOT
* Press the [Esc] key, and then [press Enter] to save the changes and reboot the system
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 10108481
jdff,
Thanks for your consideration!
Best of luck!
0