?
Solved

How to stop a printer from being shared

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello

I set up a virual printer in my program.
I only want this printer to be available on the machine it was installed.
I do not want the printer to be shared accross the network. Is there any way to prevent this

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:auk_ie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9891722
It won't be shared unless somebody shares it, will it?   After your program sets it up, right-click it in the Printers Control Panel and examine the "Sharing..." options.  It should be set as "not shared" by default....  

Can you try that and let me know what you have found?

If you want to prevent people from messing around with your settings and sharing it when you are not looking, then you probably have to limit acess to only admin users or something like that.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_ie
ID: 9892424
Hello Dan, Yes ofcourse I know how to share a printer. My Installer sets up a virtual printer. I basically need to limit this number of clients that can connect to this printer (I would be happy to award you an additional 500 points if you could tell me how to do this) or as the above question says I need to prevent my users (Administrators included) to come in and share this printer from the printers property sheet.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9893707
Hi,

What OS are we talking about?
How are resources set up?
What priviledges do you have?


Best regards, Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_ie
ID: 9894146
I am working with windows 98 and 2000. The virtual printer is setup using the default microsoft postscript drivers. I have written a port monitor the printer uses to accomplish its task. The install program has administrator rights so I can programtically execute any windows administration task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_ie
ID: 9894152
I suppose one possible solution might be to get the devmode structure when the dll is called and disble the network sharing if it is enabled. But what I really want to know is if there is any way to share the printer out to say a maximum of ten clients.

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 1500 total points
ID: 9894986
If you can find a way to disable it, then it should be easy to track a counter  -- say in the registry -- of the number of users who are currently using it.  It would be more difficult to disallow *potential* access.  Probably the best way would be to keep track of each user that tired to use it.  Compare that user name to a list.  If the name is not yet on the list, add it -- unless the list already has 10 users on it.  

With that scheme you would also need an administration facility to allow a network administrator the ability to delete users from the list etc.

In general, it is best to do everything possible to make using your printer EASIER, so IMHO, any such scheme would be a step in the wrong direction.

-- Dan
0