[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Style sheet for combo box

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Dear all,
I change window's scroll bar to this :
SCROLLBAR-HIGHLIGHT-COLOR: #99ccff; SCROLLBAR-SHADOW-COLOR: #99ccff; SCROLLBAR-3DLIGHT-COLOR: #99ccff; SCROLLBAR-TRACK-COLOR: #d7ebff; SCROLLBAR-DARKSHADOW-COLOR: #99ccff; SCROLLBAR-BASE-COLOR: #ffffff;

How can change scroll bar for combobox (list box) to the same.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9887338
An example

<select name="selDay" style="background: Silver; color: Maroon; font-family: Arial; font-size: x-small; border-style: none;">


hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9887339
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 2000 total points
ID: 9887966
Hi ethar1,

I'm afraid you cannot change the color of the scrollbar in a select box. It is set by the Operating System.

Thanks,
georgemarian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 9910445
place this between the <head></head> tags

Code:

<style type="text/css">
BODY {
 scrollbar-face-color:"#800000";
scrollbar-arrow-color:"#808080">;
scrollbar-track-color:"#000000";
scrollbar-shadow-color:"#003366";
scrollbar-highlight-color:"#660066";
scrollbar-3dlight-color:''660066";
scrollbar-darkshadow-Color:"#";
}
</style>


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is changing it with styles, you can link to an external style sheet to update all your pages at once

<style type="text/css">
BODY {
      SCROLLBAR-BASE-COLOR: #1293ee;
      SCROLLBAR-ARROW-COLOR: #FFFFFF;
}
SELECT {
      FONT-FAMILY: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
      FONT-SIZE: 11px;
      COLOR: #000000;
      BACKGROUND-COLOR: #CFCFCF
}
TEXTAREA, .bginput {
      FONT-SIZE: 12px;
      FONT-FAMILY: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
      COLOR: #000000;
      BACKGROUND-COLOR: #CFCFCF
}....

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


FYI - you can even use more properties:

{
background-image: url('../images/bg.gif');
background-color: #D7DFE9;
scrollbar-arrow-color: #375A83;
scrollbar-3dlight-color: #8D9FC0;
scrollbar-highlight-color: #8D9FC0;
scrollbar-face-color: #D7DFE9;
scrollbar-shadow-color: #8D9FC0;
scrollbar-darkshadow-color: #8D9FC0;
scrollbar-track-color: #ACB8C5;
}



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9911925
The question was how to change the scrollbar color for the "select" box. Not the window scrollbar. Without creating a dhtml select box (that may or may not function properly within a form environment) it cannot be done. It is set by the Operating System.
0