Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Constructor by Acclaim doesn't work

Posted on 2003-12-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have downloaded the cd patch to make constructor run on windows XP but every time i start it up it says
"The instruction at 00460a35 reference memory at 010e2030. The memory could not be read from."
I have tried downloading the patch many times but it doesn't work. What should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:maximussss
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 102 total points
ID: 9887731
You may need to try to update the video card drivers?  
Could also possibly be bad ram?  How much ram do you have?  and do you have more than one stick of ram?  
If you have more than one ram stick, try running it on one stick rather than 2 or more....

Some tips to look for:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Games/Win95_Games/Q_20617699.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aLk0
aLk0 earned 99 total points
ID: 10004564
Try to set program options to fullscreen instead windowed mode. It helped me in W2K with Heroes 2.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 99 total points
ID: 10279110
Things to try:

1. Go to www.acclaim.com/games/constructor and download the European Constructor patch.
2. Install Constructor as usual.
3. Unzip the European Constructor patch and now you just follow the steps that are in the file README.TXT.

NOTE: if you`re using MS XP, do not forget to run the compatibility mode for Win95 on the European Constructor Patch Setup.

Also read:

http://www.acclaim.com/support/games/constructor_PC.html
http://www.acclaim.com/games/constructor/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10479803
split?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximussss
ID: 10529845
Nobody answered my question, so noone deserve the points
0