Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have forgetton Aironet Br500 Password.How can i break it ?

Posted on 2003-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Dear Experts,
                    I have Purchased an Aironet BR500 Bridge Series.In an Auction.But in that there is an Password is Enabled.As i have puchased in an auction i don't know what was the Old password.
Not i am in a great trouble.

Best of Luck
Waiting for your Reply
Uday
0
Comment
Question by:gulaigari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9887664
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulaigari
ID: 9887748
Thank's Luck,
I have tried with that one also.But no Use.If any other it will be very help full to me.


Uday
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 9891073
sorry, quoted from Technical Reference Manual of BR500:

"Make sure you write down the passwords you have established and keep them in a safe place. If you forget your password, the unit will have to be returned for factory servicing. Please contact Aironet Technical Support for further instructions."

BR500 documentations:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/wireless/air_legc/bridges/index.htm

anyway, i hope the following link would help:
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/dev/aironet/2002-q1/0025.html

good luck,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10020518
gulaigari, any news?
0