[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to upgrade from Pentium 2 to 3 or 4.

Posted on 2003-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
2,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i have a Pentium 2/ 234 MHz PC. mem is 288 MB. i want to upgrade to either a Pentium 3 or 4. what will fit (work) in my computer and what do you recommend??

thanks,
tom
0
Comment
Question by:blues411
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9887672
Hi blues411,

What kind of motherboard do you have, you might be able to upgrade to a pentiumIII, but a P4 is out of the question unless you buy a new motherboard, processor and memmory.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:blues411
ID: 9887675
how do i determine mother board type???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9887680
try a program like AIDA32 => http://www.aida32.hu to identify it for you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blues411
ID: 9887693
yes that worked perfect!! it says...       
Motherboard ID      08/28/97-i440LX-JUMPLESS-2A69JL1CC-00
Motherboard Name      Lucky Star Hydra 6LX/6P2LX
      
Front Side Bus Properties      
Bus Type      Intel GTL+
Bus Width      64-bit
Real Clock      67 MHz
Effective Clock      67 MHz
Bandwidth      533 MB/s
      
Memory Bus Properties      
Bus Type      SDR SDRAM
Bus Width      64-bit
Real Clock      67 MHz
Effective Clock      67 MHz
Bandwidth      533 MB/s
      
Motherboard Physical Info      
CPU Sockets/Slots      1
Expansion Slots      2 ISA, 3 PCI, 1 AGP
RAM Slots      3 DIMM
Form Factor      Baby AT
Motherboard Size      220 mm x 240 mm
Motherboard Chipset      i440LX
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9887704
Hmm, sorry to dissapoint you, but AFAIK the Intel 440LX chipset doesn't support Pentium III processors. But it does support Pentium II processors up to 450 Mhz. You should see if it's worht the money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blues411
ID: 9887716
thanks VERY much!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9887730
Glad to help ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wdmjr69
ID: 9888026
blues411,
    May I recommend looking for a barebone system and just swaping over any Hard drive or CD/DVDrom you may have.  Presently you can get a complete system for around $500 (w/ a 2Ghz processor).  I suggest checking out the deals at www.pricewatch.com or check www.ebay.com.  I have purchased many computer parts at ebay with only one bad experience out of 100.  I put together an older system (Athlon 850, 256MB ram, 30GB HDD, Geforce4 MX video, integrated audio) for about $130 with parts from ebay.  Today, anything less than an 850 is not going to function well if you do anything with 3D.  Good luck!

Bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9889684
blues 411, LucF is mistaken.  (no offense, LucF) This board WILL NOT support 450MHz cpu's.

The intel i440LX motherboard chipset ran a maximum of 66MHz FSB.  As such, it can ONLY run intel 66MHz slot1 cpu's.  These include Celerons and PII's of 233, 266, 300 and 333MHz.

The fastest processor you can put on the board is a 333MHz PII.

http://www.megasat.ch/totalhardware/m/I-L/35669.htm for more information on your board and it's configuration.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9889701
Ok, thanx AB about the information, I personally have the 440BX chipset and I found out I was very lucky with that one. Thanx for correcting me on this one, I didn't know this mobo only goes to 66 Mhz FSB. In that case AB is right, 333 is the fastest processor you can find.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9889717
The 440BX was a great chipset.  later revisions of boards with 440BX are still being used by people running at pretty high clock speeds.

The LX could sometimes be overclocked to 75Mhz, depending on the board, even 83 wasn't unheard of in some designs, but for the most part 66MHz was the limit.  Especially as the author has a PII-233MHz system, it is likely one of the earlier revisions of the board.

And don't worry about who's right or wrong, the points don't matter to me.  As long as the questioners get the right answers, that's what's important.

I hope blues411 is still reading these though, I'd hate to find out they bought a 450MHz cpu they can't use :-(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9889942
Personally, I love this chipset, it gave some problems with my first videocard (a savage4) but after changing to a GF4TI4200, no problems. I'm running it with a 450Mhz PIII. I heard some problems with the LX chipset, and I didn't know that it only supported 66 Mhz native. Thanx again.
0