Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP does not save "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings" setting

Posted on 2003-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I check the "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings".

After I reboot the computer this setting is unchecked again.

System:
IBM T30 Notbook
Intel wireless adapter (integrated)
Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:superel
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9887854
Hi superel,

You might want to check this one:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=313242

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 750 total points
ID: 9986682
Frankly you will be better off if you uncheck the "let windows configure" box, and use the utility that came with the card. You will get more functionality, and the configuration will stick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slamp4444
ID: 10471680
I have a Fujitsu Lifebook S6120D and had the same problem.  Whenever, I booted up my computer the network would always be down and I would have to select the "let windows configure box" before the network would start running.  I installed every patch I could find.  I gave up.

Luckily I saw the comment from "public" about using the the utility that came with the card (Atheros).  It worked.  After rebooting the network automatically connected without problems.  Also, the wierd thing was that after I started using the Atheros utility then the "let windows configure" box became functional again and remained checked after bootup.  However, I decided to continue to use the Atheros utility instead.
0