Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Explorer CRASH

Posted on 2003-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello Experts,

Some time ago my Explorer browser have started crashing.
When i start up my pc and start exploring, explorer starts and everything
works OK. The problems starts when i want to open SECOND browser window.
Then i always get the message
--------------------------------------------------------
! An error has occured in Internet Explorer.
Internet Explorer wil now close.

If you continue to expierience problems,
please restart you're computer
--------------------------------------------------------

Restarting does not fix this problem.
My first explorer window NEVER crashes. Only the SECOND one.
If i open a map For example MY DOCUMENTS and then in adress bar
type in a website he DOES open second browser and third and so on.
The problem is only when i click on the explorer icon, and when
i click on a link in a website to open a second browser window.
I don't have a idea how to reinstall Explorer or how to
fix this problem.
You're help is very appreciated.

Kind regards
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9888092
I am sure this is an issue that was created by one of the Internet Explorer updates, and had to be fixed with a patch.  Firstly, though, we need some more details from you:

1. Operating System (win95, ME, 98, 98SE, XP, or 2000)? - Right-Click on "My Computer
2. Version of Internet Explorer? IE "Help" menu > "About Internet Explorer"
3. What IE updates have been applied?  IE "Help" menu > "About Internet Explorer". (List of numbers beginning with "Q" or "KB".

In the meantime, you might also want to try holding down the Shift key when clicking a link.

Also check Tools > Internet Options > "Advanced" tab > checkbox "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts".
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 9888233
My operating system is Windows XP
I have done ALL the windowsupdates
Current Explorer version is  6.0.2600.0000
"Reuse windows for launching shortcuts". this box is checked in internet options.

Thanks in advance for your'e help
Regards
Steven
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9888299
Yes, I'm sure I saw this problem mentioned while downloading some XP updates.
While I am looking, perhaps try and uncheck that box and see if it spawns a new page.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9888362
If you've checked for spyware/adware
http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

emptied your cache and cookies and done a chkdsk

see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378
to reinstall IE
you must re-apply updates afterwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 9888432
yES i have uncheked "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts"
but the problems stays

regards
Steven
0