Solved

JAVA JButton not transparent when clciked Weird ????

Posted on 2003-12-06
9
471 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi i'm coding a smaal java app, adn my problem is i have a JFrame to that i had a JPanel and to that a JButton with a ImageIcon

All is well and it display the button with the transparent image but when i click it it ( when the mouse is down on the button it turns into gray  ??\how do i fix this ?
thank you

0
Comment
Question by:jacquesdr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9887985
You should set the icons for the various button states if necessary. See the following methods of AbstractButton (the superclass)

 void setDisabledIcon(Icon disabledIcon)
 void setDisabledSelectedIcon(Icon disabledSelectedIcon)
 void setIcon(Icon defaultIcon)
 void setPressedIcon(Icon pressedIcon)
 void setRolloverIcon(Icon rolloverIcon)
 void setSelectedIcon(Icon selectedIcon)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacquesdr
ID: 9888003
but it's the who;e button i don't think it has todo with the icon when i press the button it's gray when i releases it it fine again

small test app
public class t extends JFrame
{
 private Color purple                = new Color(100,102,156);
 JLabel l = new JLabel("22.gif");
 JButton b = new JButton("www," ,new ImageIcon("22.gif"));
t()

{
   b.setOpaque(false);

   getContentPane().setLayout(null);
      getContentPane().setBackground(purple);

      b.setBounds(10,10,100,100);
      getContentPane().add(b);

      setSize(800,600);
          setResizable(false);
            this.setLocation(100,100);

      setVisible( true);
}


public static void main(String[] args)
      {
       new t ();
      }
}

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888021
You should maybe set the pressed icon. Can you post that gif somewhere public?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jacquesdr
ID: 9888035
Well i set the pressed Icon property - no diffrence
the gif is transparent the gif is not the problem !


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888078
Yes, i understand what you mean now. The default behaviour of a button is to turn down when pressed and is indeed nothing to do with the icon. What do you want to happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacquesdr
ID: 9889635
Sorry man was at work ;)
Well i want it to be still purple(transparent) i'll just maby then need to use labels instead ???

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 9889870
button.setContentAreaFilled(false);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacquesdr
ID: 9891477
Thank you very much !!!
it's great ! ;)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9891481
0