Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eclipse problems

Posted on 2003-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello everyone,
i am using eclipse IDE and i noticed that when i run a program and then try to run another program after that one, Eclipse just contually runs the first program and does'nt do anything related to the second expect error-checking. One way i can and do get around this problem is by competely getting rid of the one program and the folder it was in, but this is cumbersome and i know there must be a easier solution.
0
Comment
Question by:BUpYo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 200 total points
ID: 9888173
I am assuming that you are clicking the run button (icon).  That runs the first time the active program in the editor, the next times it may be running the program from the history.  To play it safe run the programs from the pull-down menu.  Also make sure that the program that you want to run is the active one in the editor.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 9888475
usually you have to define for every new project you want to run a new run configuration or how you call this

Menu --> Run --> Run As (choose what kind of application you're dealing with)

grtz

Lee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9895234
The second comment is confusing:
tomboshell is right (use the drop down) and you have to define via "Run As" only once.
ECLIPSE assumes that you are testing and want to run the same application again and again.
;JOOP!
0