Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to associate buttons to a text box to make it scrollable

Posted on 2003-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
So ive got two custom buttons, and i want to use them to scroll a text box.  everytime i makea ext box it doesnt stay at a fixed size, it keeps getting bigger the more text i put in it.  i want it to stay at a fixed size, then use my buttons to scroll it.

Pav
0
Comment
Question by:volatile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 9889028
if you have MX there is a text-scrolling component that is already built
Window>Components
and here's a tutorial that will help you build your own..
http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/Interactivity/Useability/ActionSc-Patrick_-629/index.php

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9889289
When you create your text field, left click and drag to get the field the size you would like it.  If it has a circle in the bottom right corner of the box, it will keep expanding.  You want a square to appear there, once you have the field the size you would like it.

j
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrome_gecko earned 150 total points
ID: 9975882
if you go to this post, which i answered theres a hyperlink ... www.catalyticstudios.haisoft.net/alexmcr/flash.zip if you download theres a .fla file open it look at the buttons find the source and use :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrome_gecko
ID: 10227388
thanks volatile, couldn't really have given you anymore help, so why a B?
0