Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yahoo boot

Posted on 2003-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
58,907 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
what is "boot" term in yahoo?
0
Comment
Question by:matley
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9888337
If you're talking about computers, it is the startup process of recognizing hardware, initializing drivers, and starting the operating system.

If you're talking about clothing, it's the footware you put on when it's raining or snowing outside.

If you're talking about cars, it can mean the trunk, or the lock authorities put on your wheel to keep you from going anywhere until you pay the fine.

If you're talking about jobs, it means to fire someone.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9888396
a message can be crafted outside of messenger and pasted in that yahoo interperets as control characters which can crash messenger
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 9888570
Greetings, matley!
  Boot means being kicked out of a chat session in Yahoo Messenger. Here are some ways not to be booted during chat session

http://www.sector101.fsnet.co.uk/yahoo/boot.html

Best wishes, war1
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:matley
ID: 9891147
war1,

how they were able to kicked me out of a chat session? how they do that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9891515
did you read his link, or my post?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9892143
>> how they were able to kicked me out of a chat session? how they do that?

These are errors in Yahoo Messenger.  During chat, you are booted off means your Yahoo Messenger has not function correctly and you are booted off.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9892494
Yahoo looks at the chat as a stream of characters and uses special combinations of characters to control things like font, color, etc. That's why when you type :) the other person sees a smiley face instead of a colon and a close-parens. Messenger sees :) and displays a gif file.

Evil, good for nothing, low down people, meanies have constructed strings of characters that if pasted into messenger, will be interpreted as instructions rather than text. THey take advantage of a flaw in yahoo that doesn't check the string carefully enough to prevent anyone in the room to be be kicked out, freeze messenger or even crash your computer.
0