[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to submit form with Flash and HTML Input Fields

Posted on 2003-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello, i have one Html form which has one flash movie input field and few Html input text fields how can i submit that page with one <input type = submit> button?i want to get those values in some php or any other language.
0
Comment
Question by:zahidrahim
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9888385
by clicking on the button :p

if you have the form with the method POST, have the action set to a php file with the following lines: <? print_r($_POST); ?>

that should display any information sent from the form

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 9894825
hi,
   <? print_r($_POST); ?> this returns me the value of html fields only. let me explain to you again.
i have a flash movie with one input field only understand and i have that movie embed in Html page and that html page has submit button in html format like <input type = submit> i want to submit that html page with one flash movie input field as well. hope u understand the problem.
inshort i have flash input field but html submit button how can i get flash input field value? waiting for reply very badly.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wise0ne
ID: 9894855
http://www.flzone.net/showDetail.asp?TypeId=2&NewsId=829&LinkFile=form2/index.htm

the above link u will help u understanding the flash n php varibles its very simple 2 pass variable from flash 2 php!

hth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 9895007
hi wise one,
                the url u tell me is only for flash to php. but my problem is something diffrent. i have input controls in flash movie but submit button is not inside flash movie it is seperate html button in that page where this flash movie is embeded. so i want to press that html button and get values of flash movie input fields in some php,asp type language. any idea....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wise0ne earned 200 total points
ID: 9895697
i think (not sure) javascript is the answer! Javascript will b able 2 interact with ur flash and ur html page, then u process it using php!

HTH
0