Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sprintf: Right Justify

Posted on 2003-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am using spintf in Matlab to convert a matrix into a string to display it in an "edit text" box control.  I convert one row at a time, and then concatenate them into a matrix.  I use a horizontal tab '\t' at the end of each value converted in order that the columns stay aligned when the rows are concatenated into a matrix.  The problem is that the values are all centered, whereas I would like to see them right-justified.  I know that '-' can be used to left-justify the string, but I can't find any equivalent for right justification.  Note, I cannot add spaces to the front of a converted string (to push it to the right), as the number of characters must be identical from one row to the next in order that they can be concatenated to form a matrix.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:samsoro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 9888474
printf("%20d\t%20d\t%20d\n",x0,x1,x2);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjanh
ID: 9888477
The normal behaviour for sprintf is to right-justify, only by using the '-' you can specify left justification. I am not sure what you mean by centered alignment.
You can also specify the column width:
sprintf( "%8s %8s", "a", "bb") will be printed as "       a       bb".

So I think what you want is something like
sprintf( "%8.2g %8.2g %8.2g", val1, val2, val3 );
This would be printed as
    1.23     12.00   123.45
  123.45    123.45     1.23
12345.67      1.23    10.00
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjanh earned 375 total points
ID: 9888483
With a proportional font you would see that the matrix was aligned correctly....
0