Solved

make small images big - clear enough for printing

Posted on 2003-12-06
12
9,700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
For the Holidays this year, I want to make t-shirts, posters and the like.  I've purchased a lot of copy-write free clip art and photo graphs.

Specifically, I purchased Hallmark's Christian Card Studio.  I tried to take a picture (which you have to access via their interface, i.e, no Tif or Eps files on the CD) and copy it into Adobe Photoshop CS.

I tried a lot of filters, but I never got a really good image at 300 DPI to print on a t-shirt. You can see all the spots/dots.  The outlines of the people in the picture are blurry. (Happily - I do have other clip art packages that come in 300 DPI).

  I know all about loss-less and lossy formats - gif, jpg, tif, png and eps.  I know about RPI and Dots per Inch.  I know about CMKY and RGB.  I've got Adobe CS, Firewords, Illustrator, Page-Maker- Freehand  And I've got an Office Jet scanner that gets  
scan resolution, a) optical Up to 1200 x 4800 dpi
b) bit depth Up to 48-bit, and c)  enhanced Maximum dpi is limited by available computer memory, disk space and other system factors.
.
   Hum, I think that about covers it.

So here is my question. I'm thinking about buying a software product to make enlargements.  For example, Genuine Fractals 3.0 - $150 - http://www.pubperfect.com/productdetails.asp?sku=ALM122 or XFile - $50 -  XFile, Win .

Anyone had any luck with these products?  Would I be better going with a Product like Grain Surgery - $179 -http://www.pubperfect.com/productimages/VIF100.JPG or even Image Doctor http://www.pubperfect.com/productdetails.asp?sku=ALS135 - $130 -  Alien Skin  

Thanks for your help.  April


0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 225 total points
ID: 9888919
Eh, genuine fractals is OK but not great. Does a better job than PS but any time you scale up you lose. Doesn't really matter which product you use. The fact that it has to "invent" pixels that werent there to begin with is the problem. Just no way around that.

I'd look for some sort of way around the hallmark interface. Poke around on the CD for invisible files etc, and try to determine their real file format. Probably EPS or something.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RaxenZ
RaxenZ earned 50 total points
ID: 9893325
weed's right. Generally scaling up a low res image will do that.  

A solution. Resample the image to a higher DPI prior to scaling. It's not perfect but it helps. Best of all most Graphics programs have the ability to do this natively.

Also you can try blaying around with the UNSHARP MASK tool after you've enlarged the image

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9893507
Changing the DPI has no bearing on how the image is scaled up. When you change the DPI while maintaining the same image dimensions you ARE resampling which in this case is the same as resizing the image up.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 225 total points
ID: 9893579
To get the clip art images to print properly, measure the size they need to be printed at (in inches).  Then in Photoshop, open the file (try not to Paste As New) and when it prompts for the dimensions, set the image DPI to 300 and then input the size as measured.  Photoshop should do the hard bit and display the image on screen at the correct size (it should be huge if done correctly).  Because of the way vector images are generated, they can be resized to any size without distortion or loss of quality.

As for the photo's, weed's correct that there's no way to invent data perfectly that wasn't there originally.  There's no substitute for high-res images unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9893642
Not all clip art is vector so make sure youre not using raster clip art with Rouchie's method.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 9893901
If you can upload one of your "problem-images" then we can have a look, we might be able to offer more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 9899084
Hi all.

Thank you for all your wonderful help.  I feel guilty that I haven't been able to get back to you with either more information or with one of the photos.

The main photo I wanted to use out of Hallmark Studio - of Jesus surrounded by children - I can't get it out of Hallmark digitally.  Hallmark will send the image via an *.exe file; but MSOutlook will not allow that. Will not let me cut and paste, etc.   I got frustrated . . . I'll try printing and re-scanning later.

Anyway, I wanted to get back to you guys and award some points.  

I'll print out your comments and play around soon as I get a chance - might be a while though.  Maybe I'll have to use some different pictures to get the t-shirts made in time for the Holidays.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9900129
< Hallmark will send the image via an *.exe file; but MSOutlook will not allow that. >

Outlook Express

Open outlook

Goto "tools" > options > security > uncheck "Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could be potentially be a virus"

This will allow you to accept "exe" files in outllook express.

There will be a similiar option in the Outllook 97, 2000, 2002, etc.

If you're concerned about the security of future emails, you can recheck the "Do not allow attachments."

0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
ID: 9925222
Just for future reference guys, CharlesBukowski's solution doesn't work with Outlook XP as it needs it's registry edited (major hassle). A little bit of poking around on the net will give you instructions on how to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9925529
Sorry, didn't know that. Found this on Microsoft's site.

How to Customize Attachment Security Behavior
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

You can modify the attachment security behavior in Outlook 2002 if you are using Outlook in one of the following scenarios:
You are not using Outlook in an Exchange environment.
In an Exchange environment, the administrator has not configured the Outlook Security settings to disallow changes to the attachment security behavior.
In these scenarios, modify the attachment security behavior by making a modification to the registry. To do so:
Quit Outlook 2002, if it is running.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
See if the following registry key exists. If it does, skip to step 5.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Security
If the registry key does not exist, create it. To create the registry key, locate and then click the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type Office, and then press ENTER.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type 10.0, and then press ENTER.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type Outlook, and then press ENTER.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type Security, and then press ENTER.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click String Value.
Type the following name for the new value:

Level1Remove
Press ENTER.
Right-click the new string value name, and then click Modify.
Type the extension of the file type that you want to open in Outlook 2002. For example:

.exe
To specify multiple file types, use the following format:

.exe;.com
Click OK.
Quit Registry Editor.
Restart your computer.
When you start Outlook 2002, you can open the file types that you specified in the registry.

NOTE: Microsoft recommends that you enable only the file types that you need. If you rarely receive a particular file type, Microsoft recommends that you give Outlook 2002 temporary access to the file type in question, and then reconfigure Outlook 2002 to block the file type by undoing the changes to registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9925539
I think i might have misunderstood the problem.

< but MSOutlook will not allow that. Will not let me cut and paste >

I believe you need to right click, then "save as". This will move it from outlook to whatever directory you choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 9931941
I'm going to re-start this question with same subject marked Part II
0