Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT:Changing Pixels within an image at run-time

Posted on 2003-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
In my code, I am using an image of size 200*200. At run-time, I am calculating new values for a pixel, and need to change a few of the pixels. So, on my display, I only want to change the values of the changed pixels instead of drawing the entire image again. How can I do it in Java. What are the data types will i have to use?

This is an extremely urgent question. I need an answer as soon as possible.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:miteshn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888548
You can use a PixelGrabber to get the pixels:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/awt/image/PixelGrabber.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888553
You can also work with an ImageFilter:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.awt.image/FilterRgb.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:miteshn
ID: 9889986
If I have my Image on a form, how do I reflect the changes on the image? I do not want to redraw the entire form. using Pixel grabber or ImageFilter, I can change the array values, but how do i reflect these changes on screen?

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 9890180
Use a BufferedImage, it allows you to change individual pixel values.
Then call repaint() on the component displaying the image to show changes on screen.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9890488
eg. if the image was painted at the origin of your component and you wanted to change the pixel at 10, 10:

mybufferedimage.setRGB(10, 10, rgb);
repaint(10, 10, 1, 1);

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9891866
If you want to use a BufferedImage, the easiest way to get one is:

BufferedImage image = ImageIO.read(new File("x.jpg"));
   
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9892090
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9892999
0