Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP Email Watermarking

Posted on 2003-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to implement some security mechanism in my JSP project. (a payroll system)

And the email is of sensitivity here. Because it will be used as a main form of communication.

I want it like WATERMARKED, in other words, made into an image form instead of text which someone can change. And I need more information on the interception of emails and stuff. How to prevent it and enhance the security of my web application.

Let me know
1.) How to watermark the email
2.) enhacne security of JSP web applications

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:aarontwc
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888605
Using images is not such a good idea as it forces you to send them in html format. Some systems, especially Unix-based ones, are not set by default to deal with html mail.

A better way would be to create a message digest of the text. This acts like a checksum - the mail could not be altered without 'spoiling' the checksum and altering the mail so the same checksum produced is effectively impossible.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9890157
CEHJ is absolutely right with the digest comment.  Note that this will ensure the "integrity" of the e-mail (ie. you will know it hasn't changed), not the security (ie. it doesn't stop other people reading it).

Here's a link to the digest information from Sun's security intro tutorial:

http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Security/Fundamentals/Security.html#secDigests
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9890159
If you want to go the extra step and add the security, you'll need to encrypt it too.  It depends how far you want/need to go ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aarontwc
ID: 9920516
Ok Maybe I should be more focused on what i really need.

I just need a security mechanism to sort of make the user know that the email is from me. How can I do this? I was thinking of watermarking a picture into the email. So when users receive an email with that watermark picture, they know that the email is from an authentic sender.

Does that make things clearer?

Any suggestions on this authentic sender issue?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 500 total points
ID: 9920975
It makes things clearer, but not necessarily easier ;-)

Have a look through the security tutorial on the javasoft site:

http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Security/Fundamentals/contents.html

There is a discussion of public key cryptography (which is where you're heading) and signing data:

http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Security/Fundamentals/Security.html#secSigningData
0