[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access to personal calendar

Posted on 2003-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need a step-by-step on how to allow access and full control of my calendar in Outlook. Network at my office uses Window XP Pro and Office XP. I want to let the person responsible for travel arrangements full access and control over my personal calendar so that she can add, edit, delete, etc. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cactusdr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9888684
u can use delagate function.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9888692
Right click calendar, go to permissions, at specific permissions for whoever needs access to that object.
Do the same for contacts.
From the other client, to open the folder, open Outlook, go to File, Open - Open Other User's Folder put the above person's name in the mailbox and choose either the calendar or contacts folder.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9888866
You may also want to see this


Sharing Microsoft Outlook Calendar and Contacts
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm#netfolders

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
ID: 9889708
Never knew the delegate function existed. Thanks
0