[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TComponentList Problem

Posted on 2003-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
TComponentList Problem

How to put in TComponentList more components than TComponentList max value ?

I succeeded to put in TComponentList about 148291876 components.

After that application showed me an error - List capacity out of bounds (148291876).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sasabistrovic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9888924
who needs so much components?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9890151
Not possible....
TcomponentList inherits from TList and the List property is an array [0..MaxListSIze-1] of pointer where MaxListSize = MaxInt div 16 and where MaxInt = High(Integer) -> (2^32)-1
So to have a larger TComponentList capacity you must create a TList descendent overriding its Capacity property using a larger constant (for example High(Int64)) and adding all needed properties stored in the hierarchy form Tlist to TComponentList (hard job guy?)...

Just for curiosity: can you answer meikl question? :)

F68 ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:sasabistrovic
ID: 9891543
I want to put in TComponentList 500 (or more) milion forms and on form 810 tabsheets (or more) + 300 components (or more) per tabsheet.

Some problems for organization.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasabistrovic
ID: 9891551
As limit I need about 1.e+100 maximal components to put in TComponentList.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9891610
the sense is really unclear,
which user handles tons of components

but you could organize it like

TList
|
- TComponentList
|
- TComponentList
|
- TComponentList
|
- TComponentList
|
- TComponentList
...

so you have
((2^32)-1)^(2^32)-1
possible entries

meikl ;-)




0