[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

#

Posted on 2003-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
what does # mean?

i saw the syntax -->   <a href="page.html#layer">


Thank you guys
0
Comment
Question by:wilslm
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9888760
It means to go to the anchor with name "layer".

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9888763
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9888770
check out anchor name
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_links.asp

hongjun
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjanh
ID: 9888771
It is used to have links on the same page. So somewhere in the source of page.html is a
<a name="layer"></a>

And by clicking on the link "page.html#layer" you will have that exact place on the page in your browser, not just the top of that page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 9888994
If you want to create links within a page you can accomplish it by using <a href="page.html#layer">
A small example for you to make it understand better

<a href="page.html#book1">Go to book 1 section</a>   : When you click this link it will take you to a book 1 section on page even if its all the way on the bottom of the page
<a href="page.html#book2">Go to book 2 section</a>
<a href="page.html#book3">Go to book 3 section</a>

<a name="book1">Book 1 section</a>
<a name="book2">Book 1 section</a>
<a name="book3">Book 1 section</a>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 500 total points
ID: 9889575
It is also used sometimes to create a "dummy" link for scripting purposes, e.g.

<p><a href="#" onclick="alert("Hi there!");">Click here for a useless message</a>.</p>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9894478
assuming Zonstar ;) forgot to return false on an accident

<p><a href="#" onclick="alert("Hi there!");return false;">Click here for a useless message</a>.</p>

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9894480
and used double quota's in a single quotas place

<p><a href="#" onclick="alert('Hi there!');return false;">Click here for a useless message</a>.</p>
0