Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating an old machine

Posted on 2003-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an IBM Aptiva 2170 which is getting really outdated.  I think my weakest link is that I still have the original 64 meg of memory, and am cosidering spending the $70 to upgrade to 256.  (At some point in the past I upgraded to a new hard drive and CD-RW.)  I am also wondering if I would be better off buying a new mother board with a speedy new processor.  I am worried about everything else being compatible though.  I am not looking for blazing speed, but would like to improve what I have significantly.  Does anyone have suggestions on how to procede?
0
Comment
Question by:eastert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9888780
You didn't say what OS you are using

If Win98 then going to 128MB's may help
If Win2000 then 192MBS
If XP then 256MB's

These are all minimums. Depending on how you use your system you may need more then what I stated.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9888782
Compatiblity has a lot to do with what OS you are running.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9888838
Here is a good suggestion.
Ditch the Aptiva completely and get a new system either from Dell or a local clone vendor.  This way you will not have to worry about hardware conflicts or other problems and you will get a fast new computer with XP already installed an functioning.  You can move the CDRW and hard drive from the old machine if you want.
Now for the reason.
You can only go so far with an old system due to case and power supply configs.  Let's say the power supply is 200W.  You can't add to many peripherals or you will be looking at all kinds of problems due to inadequate power supplied to them.  I am sure you also can't put just ANY motherboard in the case you have.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 750 total points
ID: 9889960
Let the money talk!
PC100 RAM is expensive, compared e.g. PC133. Slower too!
A new mobo can be quite cheap and may offer more interesting choises.... faster IDE, faster RAM, perhaps USB2, Raid etc. Perhaps you even want to give yourself more RAM, like 512. Keep CD ROM, VGA, housing etc. and still have a new PC!

I must admit.... I have just installed additional PC100 RAM (had 64, added 256) in my dad's PC. Actually, it's installing XP right here next to me, right now! When I saw the options if I doubled the budget, I had a feeling that I wasn't doing the right thing. But the budget didn't allow me to spend more. I needed some for a larger harddisk too!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9891746
Please explain the diff between the accepted suggestion and mine - both suggest a new machine.  And why a B?
0