Solved

excutable jar file

Posted on 2003-12-06
9
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have read some articles, and followed those step, but wasn't successful.
I have WebCrawler.class and CrawlerException.class under same dir.
I created myManiFest and content the following lines

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: WebCrawler

In the same dir, I created jar file by typing the following:

jar cmf myMiniFest dkim18.jar WebCrawler.class CrawlerException.class

and got dkim18.jar file, but when I excuted the jar file by typing

java -jar dkim18.jar

I have "NoClassDefFoundError"

What did I do wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888834
Is the WebCrawler class in a package? If so, that should be reflected in the Main-Class declaration
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9888961
Yes, WebCrawler class in a package

package dkim18.crawler;

So, I changed myManiFest file like this:

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: dkim18.crawler.WebCrawler

But, still have same problem.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9888996
Try putting a couple of blank lines after the Main-Class in the manifest (this was a bug).

Go through each step carefully - it;s easy to make an error.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9889018
Actually, a little different err msg, but same " NoClassDefFoundError" error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 9889071
I put a couple of blank lines after the Main-Class in the manifest and went through again.
but same error.
Should I make myManiFest excutable?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 9889142
This is what i did step-by-step

1. Create following manifest and save as mf.txt

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: dkim18.crawler.WebCrawler

2. Create and compile class

javac dkim18/crawler/WebCrawler.java

3. Create jar

 jar -cfm   dkim18.jar mf.txt ./dkim18/crawler/WebCrawler.class

4. Run it

java -jar dkim18.jar


0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
ID: 9890133
you need to include all the required application classes in your jar with the matching directory structure.

from the directory containing the dkim18 directory run:

jar -cfm   dkim18.jar mf.txt dkim18/crawler/WebCrawler.class dkim18/crawler/CrawlerException.class

The follwoing can be used if there are only two classes in the crawler directory:

jar -cfm   dkim18.jar mf.txt dkim18/crawler/*.class

And ensure your Main-Class attribute contains the fully qualified classname as mentiuoned above.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9890299
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9891854
8-)
0