Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quit Installs

Posted on 2003-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there any way to force an update to not autoreboot and is there any way to completely install The Microsoft Net Framework without any user intervention.  When I run it with the /q command it still asks for me to accept the EULA.
0
Comment
Question by:stevecuccia
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9888843
Dear stevecuccia,

Answering to your first question , after doing the update it would basically ask if you want to reboot or not .
If you want you can reboot the machine orelse you neednot. But without doing rebooting , update is not effective..

Not sure which one you are talking about in which the system reboots automatically without asking you ..
I have not seen any update doing the reboot without human intervention

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
ID: 9888998
No - I have all these files downloaded to a CD and I am making a unattended install with these updates being install automattically. I have them run with a batch file but they automatically reboot with the /q parameter.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 540 total points
ID: 9891425
You can use qchain.exe with -z switch.

Q296861-- http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q296/8/61.ASP&NoWebContent=1

To install a Windows product update on a single computer, run the product update program on the computer that you want to update. To install multiple product updates without restarting the computer between each installation, use the /z switch.

0