Solved

Where to find the latest version of BIOS for MoBo Abit LM6?

Posted on 2003-12-06
22
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
HI,

I allready wrote, what I need! I have a new HDD (Maxtor 80 Gb) and I want it to work in a Pentium II, which has the specified Motherboard.

ABIT LM6

The current version of bios is for date: 17/7/1999

Thanks,

CiCero
0
Comment
Question by:CiCero23
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889086
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889089
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889090
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889095
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889108
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889124
It appears that you have the latest that is available for this mother board. What is the reason you want to update the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889140
Please don't edit your question post a comment instead.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889150
Maxtor has a utility that is called an overlay which will fool the system into seeing the hard disk in its full capacity.

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm


Also you could use and IDE controller PCI card found at most computer stores that have their own bios and will see and use the entire drives capacity. One of the mose popular is a promise card www.promise.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889154
More specifically about the promise card

http://www.promise.com/product/product_list_eng.asp?familyId=3

 Ultra133 TX2  
 
  2-channel Ultra ATA/133 Controller for 66Mhz PCI

 
 Ultra100 TX2  
 
  2-channel Ultra ATA/100 Controller for 66Mhz PCI
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889162
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9889189
personally I would use a controller card.  you can currently get them dirt cheap on ebay due to fact that  Western Digital and Maxtor are putting them in with there new large HDs.   promise cards are the best if you get one of ebay you can save 20-30 bucks if you were to buy one at a store.

I also see the possiblitiy that if you are using your old HD which i could almost bet that it is ATA33.  You can not have an ATA33 HD and an ATA100 HD on the same cable.  Your files will get corrupted.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889198
Another option is a get another mother board or another machine all together because it seems you have gone as far as this mother board is going to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiCero23
ID: 9889331
Thanks for the comments!

Unfortunatelly I found the same sites on the internet before and I guess I really have the latest version of BIOS. I tried MaxBlast before and it didn't work.

Controller card is an option, but for now I will keep on searching for BIOS update.

I hope that we find a solution.

Thanks again and please keep trying ;)

P.S.: As it looks like, I 'll have to buy a new machine :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9889418
http://www.bios-drivers.com/

a controller card would only cost in the range 15-20 bucks.

Are you going to use your old HD at the same time as the new one?

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 9889528
Pesonally I would opt for another machine that way would probably be more satisfied instead of continiung with something that is a bit outdated and really can't be pushed much further. Another machine you wouldn't have to hassle with Disk size it probably would have more RAM and a faster CPU and you probably will see better performance form it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9889759
to the above statement
true
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomjw
ID: 9926078
Hi, you can do this. Just go to www.badflash.com All this company does is bios. You can either send them the board and they will put on the bios you need or you can buy the bios from them and install it yourself. These guys are good at this, go to the site and check them out. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9926336
thomjw
there was no bad flash here.  you should read the questions and comments before you post.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 150 total points
ID: 10110681
I think that your question has been answered.  You should close this thread please.  This helps with the clean up of this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiCero23
ID: 10111636
Hi!

You are right buckeyes33; I really should close this. It took me so long to search for that BIOS, that I decided to buy a new computer. Now I have no problems.

You all helped a lot, that is why I am going to split points.

Keep on the good work,

Cicero
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10111788
Can I ask why you accepted my last comment?  This comment was not the answer your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiCero23
ID: 10113052
I did not get an answer to my question!

But you all tried so hard, so I decided to split points between you (buckeyes33) and CrazyOne! I just put points next to your name. All answers were good but they did not help me a lot.

If anyone will go through all what is written, he will understand.


0