Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make web form datagrid column read only

Posted on 2003-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have done this before but I can't remember how you make columns read only.  

For example, my datagrid looks like this:

Name    ID     Time In     Time Out
joe        4      10:00 AM   11:00 PM
jane      5      9:30 AM     12:00 PM

When I go to the edit mode, I don't want the user to be able to edit the Name column or the ID column.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:djhoen
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9889175
I believe you can use the DataGridColumnStyle.ReadOnly property.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TransBind earned 400 total points
ID: 9889332
The way to make a column read-only is to make the property you're binding to
read-only (i.e. remove its set accessor). However, this will cause problems
if the property is set when you populate the grid in the first place. One
effective way round this (though I'm not sure it's good practice) is to
increase the accessibility of the private field behind the property to
internal, so you can set this directly within your assembly.

The following example sets the DataGridColumnStyle object's ReadOnly property to the same value as the DataColumn object's ReadOnly property.

[Visual Basic]
Private Sub SetReadOnly()
    Dim myColumn As DataGridColumnStyle
    Dim myDataColumns As DataColumnCollection
    ' Get the columns for a table bound to a DataGrid.
    myDataColumns = dataSet1.Tables("Suppliers").Columns
    Dim dataColumn As DataColumn
    For Each dataColumn In myDataColumns
        dataGrid1.TableStyles(0).GridColumnStyles(dataColumn.ColumnName).ReadOnly = dataColumn.ReadOnly
    Next dataColumn
End Sub 'SetReadOnly

[C#]
private void SetReadOnly()
{
    DataColumnCollection myDataColumns;
    // Get the columns for a table bound to a DataGrid.
    myDataColumns = dataSet1.Tables["Suppliers"].Columns;
    foreach(DataColumn dataColumn in myDataColumns)
    {
        dataGrid1.TableStyles[0].GridColumnStyles[dataColumn.ColumnName].ReadOnly = dataColumn.ReadOnly;
    }
}

0