Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cd Re-writer

Posted on 2003-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can anyone tell me the advanatges of upgrading a cd re-writer and also is it worth upgrading considering todays prices

Thanks for the help

0
Comment
Question by:BCFC
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 172 total points
ID: 9889703
I assume upgrading to a CD ReWriter from a standard CD-Reader.
I would think it was usefull for a number of reasons.
 - It becomes easier to archive and store backups of your data.
 - Much easier to transfer large files form computer to computer.
 - Can made compilations of your own CD's (subject to copyright laws obviously :p )
 - Means you can free up space  on your hard drive for other things.
 - Blank CD's are very cheap thesedays.

If you specifically wanted to know about CD-RW drives then the following apply:
 - You can buy one CD, and use it over 1000 times for recording data
 - If you make a mistake with your file settings or something goes wrong during the burn, then just erase the CD and use again.
 - CD-RW media supported by most drives thesedays.

Generally you can pick up a decent CD-RW drive for around $35 or £30.
Most drives also come with some kind of buffer-underrun prevention technology such as BURNproof, or Just-Link... make the dive you pick also has some kind of buffer underrun prevention.

Any more questions?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9889880
From shamstar's posting

>>> Most drives also come with some kind of buffer-underrun prevention technology such as BURNproof, or Just-Link... make the dive you pick also has some kind of buffer underrun prevention.


That's worth it in value alone.


and speed.  Modern writers are FAR FAR faster than before.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 164 total points
ID: 9889899
May I suggest to make another consideration?.... A DVD +/- R(W) burner?
They are a bit more expensive than a CD RW, but check prices on e.g. NEC 1300 or Pioneer A06 or 106.... currently around € 100 (that would today be around $120, probably even cheaper in US).
Thay have the same advantage as CD RW plus:
Play your CD's and DVD's (movies, data)
Record DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD-RW, DVD+RW (up to 4.7Gb)

You can play those again in your home DVD player.
Or create your own home video DVD's.

In about a year you may regret purchasing a CD RW instead of a DVD RW. Its one device looking just the same, but capable of doing so much more!

Do check your system resources as well (RAM / free diskspace)!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Crash2100
Crash2100 earned 164 total points
ID: 9890085
I second that suggestion for a DVD burner.  Especially if you have a lot of files, or the files you want to save are large.  I ordered a Plextor PX-708A just yesterday.  I've heard good reviews about it, and it's the only DVD drive currently that supports 8x burning speeds.  They've said in reviews, that you can get 8x burning speeds even on 4x media!

PX-708A
http://www.plextor.com/english/products/708A.html


And DVD+R and DVD+RW's can store up to 9.4GB if you can get double sided DVD's.  But those aren't very common on store shelves yet.

On shopping sites, you can get this drive as cheap as $200:
http://shopper.cnet.com/4014-3207_9-30539355.html?tag=ob_210&orderby=210&sort=asc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 12264609
I'll second that suggestion.
0