Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

memory stick - I need another one of these

Posted on 2003-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Memory Module Properties      
Module Name      Samsung M3 68L6423ETM-CCC
Serial Number      3418753857
Module Size      512 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type      Unbuffered
Memory Type      DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed      PC3200 (200 MHz)
Module Width      64 bit
Module Voltage      SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method      None
Refresh Rate      Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency      3.0 (5.0 ns @ 200 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency      2.5 (6.0 ns @ 166 MHz)
      
Memory Module Features      
Early RAS# Precharge      Not Supported
Auto-Precharge      Not Supported
Precharge All      Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst      Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs      Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs      Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock)      Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs      Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs      Not Supported
Differential Clock Input      Supported
Redundant Row Address      Not Supported
      
Memory Module Manufacturer      
Company Name      Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.
Product Information      http://www.samsungelectronics.com/semiconductors/DRAM/DRAM.htm

I love AIDA32!  I love it!  I love it!  I'd like a link to a site that sells these so I can buy another one for dual channel stuff.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
12 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9889370
rtg - very interesting - even Samsung's web site does admit to the existence of Samsung RAM. Crucial does not list Samsung as far as I can make out either. Are you sure your info' is correct?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9889549
Hi radomirthegreat,

Why do you need exactly that one?
Try kingston or Crucial for some memmory for that motherboard. There is normally no need for getting exactly the same kind of module.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9889718
If you wish to get this memory it is available for order & in stock according to Samsung
http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/DRAM/DDRSDRAM/DDRSDRAMmodule/UnbufferedDIMM/M368L6423ETM/M368L6423ETM.htm
give your local Samsung outlet a call & quote "M3 68L6423ETM-CCC" as the Part #.
For more info on the part code you posted, view page 5 on this PDF
http://www.samsung.com/Products/Semiconductor/DRAM/TechnicalInfo/ddr_productguide.pdf
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9890355
Could I get dual channel with another manufacturer's stick?  I'd like guaranteed stability, and so far this ram hasn't failed me.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9890361
Samsung's site says nothing about the ram having a CAS latency of 2.  However, I run mine like that all the time.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9890375
It would be best to have a matching pair.
The following supports this from
http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/reviews/memory/TwinMOS_PC3200_2.html
"Paired memory means that the two sticks are tested together and then packaged together. The reason companies like Corsair and OCZ do this is because it ensures that the modules are compatible together in a dual channel configuration and overclock around the same speeds. Also there are very strict requirements that have to be met to run dual channel on chipsets like the 875P. The memory modules almost have to be identical."
In short get an exact match
cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9923833
Sorry about the delay.

If I get memory with Samsung chips from Kingston, could it be compatible with mine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9925243
At a guess i would say no, each company will be doing different things on the SIMM.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9925306
Would I be better off using the stick on a single channel DDR board and buying two identical sticks for myself?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 500 total points
ID: 9925377
Now your talking .
Go for a matched as described above it will be worth it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9925415
HyperX PC-3500?

Who'd like a PC-3200 CL2 stick with a copper heat spreader?  Never overclocked, $130!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9978831
Thank you.  All in all, I have figured out that my ram isn't worth the trouble.  Anyway, I can run HyperX at 5-2-2-2, and that's awesome.
0