Solved

NO!!! Dont save settings apon exiting!

Posted on 2003-12-06
22
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running a Windows 2000 environment on a Windows NT 4.0 Server and would like a static desktop and Start menu and have configured it perfectly. I have the check box in NTCONFIG.pol not to save settings on exit, but they are saving....whats going on?

I dont want Windows to save any desktop apon exiting.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
  • 12
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9889388
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889392
check this link
http://www.theeldergeek.com/disable_save_desktop_configurati.htm

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
Data Type: REG_DWORD (Dword Value) // Value Name: NoSaveSettings
Setting for Value Data: [0 = Disabled / 1 = Enabled]
Exit Registry and Reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889397
That link is for Windows XP, is there something for Windows 2000....also I really dont want to do anything with the regsitry (not for the fear of doing something wrong with it), but to make this an out of the box - moveable solution from one domain to another.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889467
Actually this behaviour is controlled by registry only, so u have to change registry values.

u can always make a backup copy of registry before touching it.
and if works u can keep new one, otherwise just copy the backup registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889502
then if I can ask, what does the policy of Dont Save Setting apon exiting do - dosent it write the entry tot he registry like what your telling me to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889505
I guess a script which enables the registry key in which your telling me to change would do the same thing....RIGHT?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889523
first question, it is windows default behavior to save setting on exiting, by setting this registry value u are telling windows not to do this permanently,  this is i think u want.

yes if u have some script which changes the values, can do the same job for u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889544
by setting this registry value u are telling windows not to do this permanently,  this is i think u want.
- well not permanently, but just for this particular user, becuase we have workstation in the office, in which should be exaclty the same.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9889561
okz.....u can check this utility:
http://utility.downloadatoz.com/gerico/
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889568
NO NO NO....no programs....there's got to be something that I can enable so that Windows DOSENT update the server with the new desktop and start menu.......?????

so...what's that?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9889577
u mean ther should be a feature of windows itself that can switched off or swithced on at ur wish :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889587
yea....I would think Microsoft would have thought of....if the administrator wants to keep a static desktop and programs menu...then enable the Do NOT save settings at Exit...I think would take care of this....DONTCHA YOU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889591
ok get this...i went into the registry for the particular user that I dont want the profile to be updated and I see NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled) - so WHY IS THE policy being uploaded to the server???????
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889657
looks like group policy is in effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889674
how would i check to see if your statement is true? With in Windows 2000 pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9889698
and also if its in the registry from POLEDIT creating it, why is it uploading the desktop and Start Menu if it says NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled)

ahhhhh
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9890008
anybody have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9890812
r u in netlogon share. if this is the case then there might be some script running whever u login and setting all these group policies.
There should be a share NETLOGON and it should be the WINNT\SYSTEM32\REPL\IMPORT\SCRIPTS directory. CONFIG.POL should be in that directory with that share name.
check this link for group policies and all.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20816961.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9891066
If my memory serves me correctly CONFIG.POL is used on Windows 98 machines and NOT Windows 2000 machines. Windows 2000 machines use NTconfig.pol. I do have a NTConfig.pol and config.pol in the NETLOGON share on my Windows NT 4.0 Server. The NTConfig has Dont save settings upon exiting, but the config.pol dosent have that setting in it. Remember when I looked at the registry for the Windows 2000 machine it has the NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled) in it. So why is the Windows 2000 machine updating its profile onto the server if it has that setting in its registry?????


AHHHHH!!!!!

duemes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893850
Hello,

I sent you an email on your other post!

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cawelty earned 250 total points
ID: 9900188
if its just one user...configure the desktop the way you want it and enable a mandatory profile by renameing Username.dat to username.man
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9900426
Mandatory Profiles is what I needed....thanks!!!!
0