Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning Box: DELAYED WRITE FAILED

Posted on 2003-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have been getting multiple warning boxes all entilted: Delayed Write Failed.
The one currently on the screen has the following text:
" Windows was unable to save all the data for the file \Device\HarddiskVolume1\WINNT\System32\config\software.LOG. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elswhere.

When I click OK, I get another Delayed Write Failed message, but the file name changes - for example the next message is the same as above, but the new address is: \Device\HarddiskVolume1\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Raxco\PerfectDisk\6.0\PerfectDisk.log

Click OK again and another same type message comes up mentioning Dr. Watson\user.dmp

Click again and the same thing at a different address. This will continue sometimes for at least 8 to 10 clicks at different addresses.

Since this has started the system has been opereating very erractially. I am using Windows 2000, with Service Pack 4.

Any suggestions as to the cause of this problem, and how to solve it will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Haig1
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9889472
Do this

Start > run chkdsk /r

and then try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 9889526
Hi Haig1,

Here is a long story about this: http:Q_20815583.html see if any of the comments help you solve your problem.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9889531
easiest solution, check your IDE cable if it has 80 wires, if not replace it by one that has 80 wires.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9968726
Haig1, some feedback please...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11297788
turn123, this error message has nothing to do with a disk going bad... So I believe I fully answered this question and it shouldn't be a split of points. The question I linked to was very informative for me, I leaned a lot there. It's a question full of valuable information there.
0