Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where does Outlook XP save calender, appointment and address data?

Posted on 2003-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Where does Outlook XP save calender, appointment and address data?

I know where the pst file is but I can't seem to figure out where it saves the rest of the data.  If you can provided a link to a site that explains where all the Outlook data is stored that would be great.

Thanks,

Fej
0
Comment
Question by:Fejimush
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889694

C:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook   folder
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9889828
Address book are stored as *.pab .

Check this aswell



OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Sunray
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 9889895
Everything is strored in the PST.
Stefri
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9889908
and at the same folder as i said before.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 9889938
Fejimush seems to know where the PST is but , ASFAIU, s/he was wondering if the  pst was only keeping mails
stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fejimush
ID: 9890123

Hmm...I am not sure if I have the whole answer.... I checked for any *pab files and none came up.  But I know that I have addresses stored.  

So does that mean that everything (calender, email, and addresses) is stored in the *.pst file besides the few files mentioned at the bottom of the MS article link provided by sunray?  Is there an MS link stating so?  It wouldn't be fun to have all of my emails but not all of my stored addresses and calender events.

Thanks much folks,

Fej
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9890174
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

read these lines.
-------------------
If you are not using Outlook with Microsoft Exchange Server, Outlook stores all of its data in a personal folders (.pst) file. If you want to back up or export a particular folder, such as a Contacts or a Calendar folder, use the steps in the, "How to Import and Export Personal Folders (.pst) File Data" section in this article.

it means that everything is there in .pst but procedure is different  for import/export.
next
-----
How to Back Up Personal Address Books
Although contact information can be kept either in an Exchange Server mailbox or personal folders (.pst) file, and is accessed through the Outlook Address Book, the Personal Address Book creates a file that is stored on your hard disk. To make sure that this address book is backed up, you must include any files with the .pab extension in your backup process.


--------------------
and if u have done something like this.
--------------------------------
How to Back Up Outlook Settings Files
If you have customized settings that you want to replicate on another computer by using Outlook, you may want to include the following files in your back up as well as the personal folders (.pst) file:

    * Outcmd.dat - This file stores toolbar and menu settings.
    * <Profile Name>.fav - This is your Favorites file that includes the settings for the Outlook bar.
    * <Profile Name>.nk2 - This file stores the NickNames for AutoComplete.

NOTE: If you use Microsoft Word as your e-mail editor, signatures are stored in the Normal.dot file as Autotext entries. You should back up this file also.

Custom views are integrated to the folders on which they were created. If you export items from one personal folders (.pst) file to another, your custom views are not maintained.

If you have created customized signatures that you want to replicate to another computer by using Outlook, you may want to back up all custom signature files located in the following folder:

Drive:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures
0