Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

JFrame application functions well, but still resident on exit

Posted on 2003-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
JFrame application functions well, but still resident on exit. I can do a ps on the process job an all are active processes in memory, which were run. I am doing a show() to display the JFrame and a dispose() on close.
Am I not shutting the app down properly?
0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9890013
You need to use System.exit(). Reason being that there are still threads running.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jimmack
jimmack earned 240 total points
ID: 9890121
Try adding the following to the JFrame.

setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 260 total points
ID: 9890134
> setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);

which make a call to System.exit() ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9890149
That's right ;-)

Sorry objects I just got through answering another question (I hope you don't feel I'm treading on your toes here ;-)) where the author had used a WindowAdapter, so I thought I'd post the same line here ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9890224
> I hope you don't feel I'm treading on your toes here ;-)

not at all, just clarifying the difference.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9890240
Phew!

;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9890779
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9891576
;-)
0