Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock Toolbars in place

Posted on 2003-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to lock toolbars in place on the page under the Menu bar.

I don't want these toolbars to be draggable or resizeable as it is pain to repostion them for different users.

Using Office 2000 in a classroom situation
0
Comment
Question by:dbrunton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9890603
The only way that I know would be to create a user account in windows for every person in your class.  User accounts save your personal settings for you desktop and every other setting that the user wants to changes.  Just make sure that nobody else is administraters, but you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9890615
I know when I was still in school my school had a program call fortress.  It basically would not let the user change any settings.  What settings the user could change would be reset.   I searched google, but could not find it.  I
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9890668
I have an idea:
search for the file: normal.dot

make this file read only.  I think that this might do it.  
You might want to make sure that you have all of the tools on the tool bars that you want up there.  You being the administrated you should be able to change this file back to not read only when you want to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 800 total points
ID: 9890824
To dock any toolbar underneath the menu bars, just double-click its title bar.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9890983
Double click the tool bar.

As simple as that.

Thanks buckeye33 but locking the template and creating user accounts is something I do not want to do.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9891005
That's true for ALL menu bars in ALL Windows apps...
And if they're default toolbars, they'll snap back into their default location too.
Thanks for the grade, d!
0