Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I just want my internet connection back (Win ME)

Posted on 2003-12-06
23
Medium Priority
?
3,304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I posted this question earlier which relates to my attempts to set up a wireless home network:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20818086.html

My network is working with one rather annoying problem - i lost the internet connection from my Win ME desktop which is acting as the host for my network - if that's the right term - ie, it is connected to the router and is hard wired to the modem.

I've tried fiddling with network components, running the connection wizard (which reports that everything is ok when it clearly isn't). It may be helpful to know that instead of almost instantly telling me that a connection cannot be made (like if i had my modem turned off) it instead takes about 90 seconds for that screen to come up - like it's trying really hard to connect - but no joy.

The laptop connects to internet fine.

Any ideas?

D.
0
Comment
Question by:davsay
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890105
this is my ppp adapter
0 Ethernet adapter :



     Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.

     Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . :

     DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

     Primary WINS Server . . . . :

     Secondary WINS Server . . . :

     Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :

     Lease Expires . . . . . . . :
it is normal, but I didn't see the stats for the ethernet1 adapter
from a prompt type
ipconfig /all >c:\windows\desktop\ip.txt
this will output the ipconfig to a test file (ip.txt) on your desktop
then open it in notepad, and post the results here

also want you to do some pinging
from the ME box (the one without internet connection
ping 64.156.132.140
ping www.experts-exchange.com
please post the results here

Ps, do't worry about posting the ip's, 192.168.0.0 is an internal only ip scheme (I use the same one, as does all M$ ICS networks)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890277
Steven:  From the ME desktop ipconfig -

0 Ethernet adapter :



      Description . . . . . . . . : NDIS 5.0 driver                                                                  

      Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-50-BA-10-B6-3C

      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

      Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

      Primary WINS Server . . . . :

pinging -

C:\WINDOWS>ping 64.156.132.140

Pinging 64.156.132.140 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=47
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=47
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=47
Reply from 64.156.132.140: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 64.156.132.140:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 82ms, Maximum =  83ms, Average =  82ms

C:\WINDOWS>ping www.experts-exchange.com
Unknown host www.experts-exchange.com.

C:\WINDOWS>
C:\WINDOWS>ping www.experts-exchange.com
Unknown host www.experts-exchange.com.

C:\WINDOWS>


over to you....
D.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 160 total points
ID: 9890300
Got a dns problem
you can ping by ip, but no name resolution
triple check the dns entries
ping your dns server(s) the ones listed
check them against the other machine (the one that works)
You could manually enter the ip info (including dns) and see if that helps, but make triple sure to enter the info correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890376
pinged the two dns servers (68.46.144.5 and .6) - returned 4 packets etc so i assume that's good.

i checked that these are the same as the laptop (i guess that's what you mean)

where exactly would i enter the IP info and what would i enter.

Thanks.
D.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890430
right click on network neighborhood, choose properties, find the tcp listing for your NIC, highlight it, choose properties
click IP address
enter these
ip 192.168.0.75
mask 255.255.255.0
then click the gateway tab, and enter
192.168.0.1
then click the dns tab, enable dns, and enter your two dns servers
68.46.144.5 and .6
for host name, enter your machine name (Ex Dell)
for domain, you can use your ips domain name (it doesn't really matter)
click OK (twice) restart and check
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 440 total points
ID: 9890475
Well this is a stab in the dark but maybe your winsock is corrupted

Give this a try

Open Network Properties
Delete all protocols and everything else except the Network card
Click Apply
Close the Properties wincow
Click the Cancel button if it asks if you want to reboot

Start > Run regedit
backup registry first
delete the following keys

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Open Network Properties
Click ADD > PROTOCOL > Microsoft > TCPIP and this should Add Client for MS Networks

Reboot and be ready to insert your OS installation CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890540
I followed your advice to the letter. When it comes to TCPs i have two items in Network properties:

TCP/IP -> NDIS 1394 Net Adapter
TCP/IP -> RealTek RTL8139(A)-based PCI fast ethernet adapter

I tried the above to RealTek first - then both

it's just the same - it won't connect.

I'm sensing something is very wrong.....

D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890570
Crazy - I've never fiddled with the registry before - always kept a respectful distance from that kind of thing - i'm kind of willing to try anything but something about the phrase "be ready to insert your OS installation CD" makes me nervous.

Is that when it says "you're about to wipe out everything on your hard drive, do you want to continue"

I'm not sure i want that. Is that really the kind of mess i'm in?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890575
This machine is wired to the router?
If so, in network properties, delete the NDIS 1394 Net Adapter
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890582
does this box have a built in NIC? or is it an addin crd? Or both
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9890591
>>>Is that when it says "you're about to wipe out everything on your hard drive, do you want to continue"

No
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890592
No, we should be able to fix this without a reinstall of your OS
the message that you get
Is that when it says "you're about to wipe out everything on your hard drive, do you want to continue
probably is due to the fact that you don't have the OS install, but a recovery disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890610
This machine (desktop WinME) is wired to the router.

It's a sony vaio desktop bought in 2001 and the NIC card (that's the name for the bit where my ethernet cable from the router goes right?) was already built in. No addin card.

my ping results are the same by the way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890627
i have the OS disks - no problem - i'm just a little confused (ignorant perhaps) about how drastic CrazyOne's solution is. If there's still hope Steven that it's some kind of setting somewhere i'll keep persisting.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9890641
We advise people here at EE to do what I posted all the time. I don't think I have seen any problems reported with doing this. It isn't that drastic actually.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890642
http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9890664
the lsp fix should do basically what CO is suggesting (rebuild your winsock)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890742
I tried the LSP-Fix - it detected no errors. I tried one of the other links too which also detected no errors. Yet, still no internet.

For what it's worth, here’s what I see in Network properties:

Client for MS networks
NDIS 1394 Net Adapter
RealTek RTL8139(A)-based PCI fast ethernet adapter
NetBEUI -> RealTek RTL8139(A)-based PCI fast ethernet adapter
TCP/IP -> NDIS 1394 Net Adapter
TCP/IP -> RealTek RTL8139(A)-based PCI fast ethernet adapter
File and printer sharing for MS networks

I did delete the TCP/IP NDIS 1394..... earlier but it didn't help - i then tried to delete NDIS 1394 (2nd item) but when i restarted it just added it back in.

Bollox to everything.

CrazyOne - i mean no disrespect to your advice - i just have this fear of messing with the registry - if i can download something that does it for me - then i'd rather do that - as it happens it seems that's not going to do it either.

D.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9890765
>>>i just have this fear of messing with the registry

Well it may be about time to learn to respect it but not fear it. :)

It isn't as terrifying as it looks. If something goes wrong you can always boot to the WinME or Win98 floppy boot disk www.bootdisk.com and after it boots you just run this command

scanreg /restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:davsay
ID: 9890859
Crazy: I like the cut of your jib.

And what i like even more is the fact that my internet connection is restored!!! (thought i'd lost the network for a minute - but got that back) Furthermore, i have made my first successful foray into the registry - because i decided to have a go and that's what seems to have fixed the problem (so i guess the LSP didn't do the job) And you're right - it really wasn't that bad! Have some points. Steven i really appreciate your help also so you get some points too.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9890895
>>>i have made my first successful foray into the registry

Cool
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9891032
Glad you're up and running
Good job Spence!!
Steve
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9891053
Thanks Steve I just got lucky is all :)
0