Solved

Dual booting Win 98 and Win 2000 with two hard drives

Posted on 2003-12-06
7
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello.  I have two already existing hard drives on two different computers that I want to combine onto one computer with a dual booting option.  I would assume that the dual booting would not be an option just by installing the two on one computer.  I am thinking some other step needs to be taken.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:veganman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9890112
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9890118
Basically you need a bootsect.dat file, referred to in boot.ini.
That bootsect.dat file needs to be an image of the MBR from the 2nd hard drive (the one with Win98 on it) WHILE that drive is set as the active partition.
n other words, if there's something you do in fdisk or whatever that will allow Win98 to boot, capture a copy of the MBR at that point. You could possibly use one of the old versions of Norton Utilities to do this. Put it on Win2000's boot drive as bootsect.dat and put the entry C:\="Microsoft Windows 98" in the boot.ini file in the [Operating Systems] area.  Dual boots with DOS/Win9x as anything but the first, active partition are not supported by Microsoft, but it can be done. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9890131
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9890176
I think the simplest thing to do would be to user a boot manager this way you wouldn't have to do any OS reinstallation or this and that.

Boot Managers

OSL2000
http://www.osloader.com/

XOSL free
http://www.xosl.org/

Boot-US free
http://www.boot-us.com/evaluat.htm

Master Booter
http://www.masterbooter.com/main/news.php?lang=en

MSTBOOT
http://www.mstboot.com/en/index.htm

POWER BOOT
http://www.boot-manager.com/

Multiple Boot Manager
http://elm-chan.org/fsw/mbm/mbm_e.html

BootStar
http://www.star-tools.com/bootstar/english/

Smart Boot Manager
http://btmgr.sourceforge.net/

Ranish Partition Manager Free
http://www.ranish.com/part/

BootMagic comes with Partition Magic
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

System Commander
http://www.v-com.com/product/sc7_ind.html

zBoot Manager
http://www.zbmsoft.com/

ADDAWINS (For multi booting Win9x OS's only)
http://tweakhomepc.virtualave.net/dual/addawins.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9890210
Other wise you will need to do this. In this case Win98 will have to be the C drive unless the Win2000 is FAT32 either way you will need to do this

Repairing the Windows® XP Boot Loader
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_9x.htm

DISREGAURD THE XP Stuff

1) Create a Win98/Me Startup Disk
2) Create a Notepad file with the following entries, exactly as shown:

L 100 2 0 1
N C:\BOOTSECT.DOS
R BX
0
R CX
200
W
Q

3) Save the file to the Win98/Me Startup Disk as READ.SCR
4) Boot the computer with the Win98/Me Startup Disk and at the A: prompt type

            DEBUG <READ.SCR

Steps 1 - 4 create the BOOTSECT.DOS file needed to boot Win98/Me. For your convenience, you can download READ.SCR here.  I suggest you use right click and Save As.  You may need to use the ATTRIB C:\BOOTSECT.DOS -S -H -R command if BOOTSECT.DOS already exists and you get an error when trying to recreate it
===========================================

Then you would need to do this.

HOW TO: Change the System/Boot Drive Letter in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223188

and then this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
====================================

A real pain in the backside hey. Hence a Boot manager would be the easist and simplest.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9890218
Also I hope the Win2000 disk is NOT the one the is going to be moved. If so then it won't work. And the following is the hoops you would have to jump throuhg to get the Win2000 working on a machine that isn't the original machine it was installed to.

Creating a 'generic' Ghost image for Windows 2000
http://www.rtpnet.org/lists/rtpnet-tech/msg00065.html

Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://www.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249694

BEGIN ARTICLE

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server

This article was previously published under Q249694
SUMMARY
This article describes how to move a Windows 2000 installation and the programs that are installed on one computer to a different computer with minimal down time. You can also use this procedure to replace a small system/boot disk drive with a larger system/boot disk drive, or to restore a Windows backup from a non-working computer to a different computer for disaster recovery purposes.
MORE INFORMATION
Windows Backup (Ntbackup.exe) can merge differences in hardware configuration information between a source computer and a destination computer and maintain critical registry entries that are unique to the destination computer.

Windows Backup handles registry restoration operations by first querying the following registry key in the registry of the destination computer:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore

This registry key indicates to Windows Backup that certain registry keys under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM key should not be overwritten at the time of restoration.

An entry that ends with a backslash (\) indicates a key that is protected. Windows Backup does not restore any keys and values below that key. If the entry ends with a backslash and an asterisk (\*), Windows Backup merges it and all its subkeys; that is, Windows Backup looks at the start values of the keys in the backup set (the source) and the current registry (the destination) to determine which key takes precedence. The key with the lower start value takes precedence. If the start values are equal, no change is made. This process ensures that all services and devices start correctly after a system state restoration, even on dissimilar hardware.

For example, if the value of the following key on the backup set has a lower start value, it takes precedence:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp

If the value of the same key in the current registry has a lower start value than the key you want to restore, it takes precedence.               Backup  Current Result after restoration
------------------------------------------------------
DHCP Running: YES     NO      YES
DHCP Running: NO      YES     YES  
DHCP Running: NO      NO      NO                        
Note Computers that are upgraded from Microsoft Windows NT to Windows 2000 will have the start value for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip = 0x02 in the system state backup. New installations of Windows 2000 will have a start value of 0x01 for the Tcpip service. This means that Tcpip settings will not be restored from the backup unless the start values are equal. To resolve this behavior, either change the start value to 0x01 on the source computer before the backup, or change the start value to 0x02 on the destination system before the system state restoration.

After you restart the destination computer, Windows Plug and Play handles any minor differences in hardware configuration.
Things to Consider Before Deciding to Use this Procedure
Drive Letters and the %SystemRoot% Folder
For a complete migration to work correctly, the drive letters for any destination volumes that contain a system state component and the %SystemRoot% folder (the Winnt folder in Windows 2000) must be the same on both the source and destination computers. This means that if Windows on the source computer is installed in the C:\Windows folder and has Active Directory (NTDS) and SYSVOL are installed on drives D and E, respectively, the destination computer must have Windows pre-installed in a C:\Windows folder and contain drives D and E before you can run the restoration operation successfully.For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
235478 Recover from Failed System Drive with Non-Default %SystemRoot% Directory

Hardware Abstract Layer (HAL)
The source and destination computers should be using the same HAL types to get favorable results. Although matching HAL types is not a requirement, the migration may not work correctly if the HALs do not match. To determine the computer HAL type you are using on each computer:
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click System.
On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager, and then view the listing under the Computer branch. Possible values for the system description and associated HAL include:
ACPI Multiprocessor PC = Halmacpi.dll
ACPI Uniprocessor PC = Halaacpi.dll
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC = Halacpi.dll
MPS Multiprocessor PC = Halmps.dll
MPS Uniprocessor PC = Halapic.dll
Standard PC = Hal.dll
Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100% Compatible = Halsp.dll

The %SystemRoot%\Repair Folder
The Winnt\Repair folder that contains your source computer hardware and software configuration files and the Setup.log file may not be valid for the destination computer hardware. To update these files so you can make the appropriate repairs in the future if you need to, perform an in-place upgrade on the destination computer.
NTFS Volumes
You may have to start special filter drivers before you can restore files that contain reparse points to NTFS volumes. To do this, restart the destination computer after you restore the operating system. Examples of these types of files include Remote Installation Services (RIS) images that rely on Single Instance Storage (SIS), Remote Storage Server (RSS) files that you are restoring to managed volumes, or other third-party services that use reparse points and require filter drivers.
Networking
When you restore a backup, either to the original computer or to another computer, you may experience problems with networking components. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
810161 Network Adapters Are Missing or Incorrect in Device Manager After You Run NTBackup to Restore System State Data

Move a Windows Installation
Important: To back up and restore the system state data so that devices work correctly after you restore the data, install hotfix 810161 before you back up the source system, and then install the hotfix on the destination system before you restore the system state data. If the hotfix is not available, follow these steps to make the changes manually:
Start Registry Editor.
Locate and then click the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore

Right-click Plug & Play, and then click Modify.
In the Value Data box, delete the CurrentControlSet\Enum entry.
Quit Registry Editor.
Now follow these steps to back up and restore the Windows 2000 installation from one computer to a different computer:
On the source computer, log on as Administrator, and stop all services that you typically stop before performing a backup.
Using Ntbackup.exe, back up the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated NTDS and SYSVOL volumes, if applicable.
On the destination computer, perform a new installation of Windows by using the same product type that matches the source computer. Make sure that the drive letter and %SystemRoot% folder names match those of the source computer. If you are using a non-default (Winnt) folder name, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
235478 Recovering from Failed System Drive with Non-Default %SystemRoot% Folder

After the new installation is completed , log on to the destination computer as Administrator. If the system you want to restore is a domain controller, press F8 on the Start menu, and then click Directory Services Restore mode before you log on as Administrator. Using Disk Management, create, format, and assign drive letters to any additional volumes that may be required to hold a system state component (for example, SYSVOL, Active Directory, or Active Directory Log files). Make sure that all drive letters match those of the source computer.
Make a copy of the Boot.ini file in the root of the system partition. This copy may be required in a later step.
Start Ntbackup.exe, on the Tools menu, click Options, click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer. Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed earlier. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to the "original location."

Note To have access to all removable media (tape or magneto-optic [MO] disk) from the source system after the full system restoration is complete, you must also click Restore Removable Storage Database under the Advanced button before you start the restoration.
After the full restoration is completed (and before you restart the destination computer), replace the Boot.ini file with the copy that you made in step 5. This is only necessary if the ARC path in the restored Boot.ini file is different from the source Boot.ini file. Finally, disconnect the network cable to avoid name conflicts if the source system is still online.
Restart the computer. Log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the I386 folder on the Windows CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder.

Note If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches, perform an in-place installation to make repairs. To do this:
Restart the computer from the installation media. On the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press ENTER as if performing a new installation. When the licensing screen appears, accept the licensing agreement. Setup will then search for previous installations to repair.
When the installation that is damaged is found, press R to repair the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including HAL) and performs an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder with accurate information that you can use for typical repairs if they are required in the future.
Note In Windows NT 4.0, user profiles are stored as a subfolder of the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder. In Windows 2000, if the installation is an upgrade, the existing profile path continues to be used. In new Windows 2000 installations, a "Documents and Settings" folder is created on the same volume as the Windows 2000 installation to hold user profiles. If the source system was an upgrade from Windows NT, after the restoration, the original profiles are used. However, after an in-place upgrade is performed, you may have to change the profiles paths in the registry back to %SystemRoot%\Profiles by modifying the keys under the following path:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

For additional information about user profiles, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
214653 How to Set the Path for the All Users Profile

228445 User Profile Storage in Windows 2000

After the upgrade is completed and you are sure that everything works, you can remove the source computer from the network and connect the destination computer in its place.
Note The difference between the time of the backup and the time of the restoration to the new computer may affect the computer account on the domain controller. You may have to join a workgroup and then rejoin the domain.

For additional information, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
162797 Trust Relationship Between Workstation and Domain Fails

240240 Programs Do Not Work After Restoring Computer with Backup

233427 Files and Folders Not Backed Up Using the Ntbackup.exe Tool

237556 Troubleshooting Windows 2000 Hardware Abstraction Layer Issues

305356 Windows XP Prompts You to Re-activate After You Restore Your Computer

318715 Network Adapter Is Missing in Device Manager After Full Restore

292175 How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000

Last Reviewed: 4/22/2003

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserve

END ARTICLE

Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9927763
Oh My GOD!
This is the limit of Joke!
Such a big answer ! Sorry if u mind Crazy One! But now i know y r u named so!
Sorry, i think i have a big mouth!

Better make 1st system dual bootable and start 2 nd comp. remotely!

-notch_ur_head (even i know y i m named so ;) )
0