Solved

Death of a motherboard

Posted on 2003-12-06
10
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Mobo: Msi 6340
Monitor: 17" CRT
Cpu: Amd 750 Mhz

After this motherboard died and upon purchasing a new one I was advised not to use the monitor with this system.  I was told it could have caused the failure.  It was acting up (background hue was changing from normal to a purple shade and back again) it did stop just prior to freezing up. After  attempting a reboot the mobo died.  Is it possible the monitor could have been the problem? If so I don't want to try it with the new motherboard.




0
Comment
Question by:dmcalert
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 9890354
Ummm I never come across a situation where the monitor killed the mother board. It could be the other way around the mother board flaking out killed the monitor and/or the video adapter. Personally I would opt for getting another monitor and video/adapter. Test the monitor on another machine it may actaully be ok. Fisrt before plugging it into the computer just plug it in to the wall socket and turn it on and see if you hear any odd sounds if so ditch the monitor.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blumbra earned 200 total points
ID: 9890467
At worst i would say the monitor 'could' fry a Video card if it was some freak accident.  To say it fried the Motherboard is nuts.  Even if a video card goes, I've never heard of the video card destroying a motherboard.  Make sure that your power from the outlet is stable.  Make sure your power supply is stable.  A power supply that is having 'soft' failure could create those sorts of problems.  Remember also that there is also the possibility of two totally unrelated problems, ie:  Bad Monitor, Bad Motherboard.  

If it were me I wouldn't hesitate to test out the monitor with the machine.  The monitor receives signals from the video adapter, its not communicating with the computer.  Even if something was shorting out I still don't think it would do damage to the system.

Bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcalert
ID: 9890478
I do have access to a old pc that still works. It only has dos and nobody would care if it died.  Good Idea,  I'll give it a try and see what happens. Thanks, I will report the results tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcalert
ID: 9890563
What would be a good way to see if the power supply is maintaining a constant voltage? Prior to all this I found that the battery had drained to 1.5 volt and would not start post. I changed the battery and everything worked okay for the fine for those first 15 min.  System is only 1.5 years old.  Bad battery or something draining it (short on the board)? Tested board outside of case with no success. (different power supply) . Tested cpu with different mobo,  worked okay with same monitor.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 50 total points
ID: 9891042
antec makes a great little power supply tester.  You can pick it up through most places that sell/service pc's, or online r

Also, most computer bios' have built-in voltage monitoring today.  You can monitor the voltage coming off the 12v, 5v and 3.3v rails right in the system setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcalert
ID: 9891826
Checked the monitor on another machine and had no bad effects.  Thanks for all the great comments.  Check community support.  I am requesting to split the points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9900848
sure, I'm easy ;-)
0