[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

do fast cd to motherboard cables work?

Posted on 2003-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi all,

i`ve recently felt my system is bottlenecked somewhere, and as i home built it (i`m no expert) i feel its not performing as it could. a friend of mine has a slightly faster processor, but his shop built system can multitask a LOT more. I`ve seen him d`loading large amounts of data per second, while burning a cd and viewing a movie!

I`m thinking the cables between my cd drives and motherboard may be part of the problem. I just used what seemed to work - i had a lot of cables lying about from various old pc`s.

I`ve seen in pc stores "fast" cd to motherboard cables, costing quite a lot. For example pc world had one at £15.

Do these work? Does data move faster? How are they faster? I`ve also noticed while burning data from hard drive to cd lately that there seems to be no time difference in completion between burning at 20x or 40x which further fuels my theory.

Also, how could i test for a difference if i did buy one?
0
Comment
Question by:thecyke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 375 total points
ID: 9891015
Depends on what you mean by fast cables.

The ATAPI cables, these are the ones from motherboard to hard disks or CDROM drives come in two main flavours, 40 pin and 80 pin.  The 80 pin ones are for fast devices, they won't work if you have slow devices.

Generally these devices are either UDMA33, UDM66, UDMA100, UDMA133 labelled.

And yes they will make a difference as long as the devices and motherboard support it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9891019
If you have ATA66/100/133 mobo and HD, and use a 40 pin 40 wire ide cable, it will slow the ide channel to ATA 33 max tranfer rate.  You need a 40 pin 80 wire ide cable to get the max transfer rate your mobo and HD support. You might also have to set something in the BIOS to enable the mobo support for ATA66 and up.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9891020
Darn! slow again.   : )
0