Solved

Copy transaction logs while Information Store is running

Posted on 2003-12-06
8
830 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm developing a migration procedure in our lab environment that entails transferring the priv and pub databases from one Windows 2000 forest to another.  The lab testing proved to be positive with the following macro steps:

1. Dismount Info Store and copy priv and pub to alternate location
2. Copy to target forest and remount with overwrite from restore option
3. Export/import ou's and users in AD (using csvde with only required user attributes)
4. Launch MBCONN, select all new users, select action/preview
5. In Exchange System Manager reconnect all users and delete old built-in MB's.
6.  Use Aelita Enterprise Migration Manager to import/merge all other user attributes including sIDHistory and password hash.

Now I'm experimenting with production systems to transfer the priv and pub.  During the last maintenance window, we dismounted the stores and copied the priv and pub files.  

This leads into my question.  I didn't stop the Exchange Information Store service to commit transaction logs.  Can I resolve this without stopping the service?  I don't care if the database is incomplete, as it's for testing only.  ESEUTIL tells me the database is inconsistent.  I tried the recover and repair switches.  Is there another utility to force consistency?  Can I copy transaction logs while information store service is running, then run ESEUTIL?

Future thanks for any help on this.

Rick Magoon
0
Comment
Question by:ramagoon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No u cany copy transaction logs without stopping IS.I am sort of lost as to what u really want to do but ( a lot of fancy foot work got me cofused)but in ur destination server(exchange)before u import ur data from old exchange u have delete everything in ur MDBDATA folder then run eseutil /p and then isinteg  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;259851
also read this artical it nay help u.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
I forgot to ask why didnt u use ADMT from microsoft for ur migration?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
I will give u anther option.Since u are migrating to anther forest do whatever u were doing finish migrating users run exchange setup then run exmerge on ur old exchange and export all the info and using  the same method import it in to the new exchange.No matter how u do it u will have tons of problem with ur appointments and replies and more.
I will post the links as to what problem u will have in ur new forest.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20800763.html  
this exctly what u want to do(without using exmerge) .


PLus read these articals from microsoft.It may apply to u if ur domain names are diff than the one u are migrating.

microsoft articals   327304   240756   314739
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
"This leads into my question.  I didn't stop the Exchange Information Store service to commit transaction logs.  Can I resolve this without stopping the service?  I don't care if the database is incomplete, as it's for testing only.  ESEUTIL tells me the database is inconsistent.  I tried the recover and repair switches.  Is there another utility to force consistency?  Can I copy transaction logs while information store service is running, then run ESEUTIL?"

Why didn't you dismount the stores? that automatically commits the logs, then you don't have this problem.then you only have to copy the database files, priv and pub. ESEUTIL for bringing the database consistent, is a 100% guarantee that you'll have some data loss. Why bother, just move the databases files.

Now on a different side, I agree with Vahik, this plan is a little odd. But if it works, great. Your users still won't be able to reply to previous emails in their mailboxes, just like you had used exmerge.

D

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramagoon
Comment Utility
"Why didn't you dismount the stores? that automatically commits the logs, then you don't have this problem."

I did dismount the store, but did not stop the "Exchange Information Store" service.  I have read from numerous places that the store.exe process is in charge of committing these transaction logs.  If simply dismounting the store committed the changes, then I'm dealing with a different problem entirely and was mislead.  It would certainly make logical sense that dismounting should commit changes, as I originally thought.

To simplify matters, I copy the source pub.edb and stm files into the target empty mdbdata folder and select overwrite on restore option.  When attempting to mount, ESM displays an error indicating the database is corrupt.  I have loaded SP3, post hotfixes and the security rollup on the target to match configuration of source.

My procedure is very similar to others in usenet and at Vahik's provided link -
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20800763.html
...with a couple minor procedural differences.  For my lab to work, I was required to launch MBCONN, select all mailboxes, and select action/preview.  This would somehow reallign the distinguished names of users in the priv1 database.  A reconnect option would then be available to me in ESM to reattach the mailboxes to the new migrated user accounts.

Rick
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
when I dismounted my mailbox store, and then ran eseutil /mh against the priv1.edb, it says, "clean shutdown"
Did you copy your database files to empty directories?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramagoon
Comment Utility
Ok, after another copy of pub1.edb/stm files and transaction logs, it mounted fine.  I dismounted the store and stopped the Information Store service.  The store mounted fine in the target domain with "Overwrite" option checked under database tab.

This procedure is proven, and reply to old messages works.  Here are the macro steps:

1.  Build target exchange identical to source w/all SP's and rollups for exchange
1.  Setup 2-way non-transitive trusts between source and target domains
2.  Create 2ndary zones for source and target domains pointing to eachother
3.  Dismount priv/pub on source
4.  Stop Exchange Info Store service
4.  Copy all mdbdata files from source to target mdbdata
5.  On target, check option to restore from backup on database tab for both stores
6.  csvde export/import OU structure from source to target domains
7.  csvde export/import users from source to target
8.  csvde export/import groups from source to target
9.  migrate groups using admt v2
10. migrate users using admt v2 (migrate passwords and sid's)
11. mount stores on target
12. run cleanup agent in esm for mailbox store on target
13. launch mbconn.exe on target
14. select preview/all
15.  apply changes
16.  navigate to mailbox store using esm on target
17.  reconnect mailboxes one at a time

You're done.  I have not seen any issues with anything.  We tested replys to old mail, testing free/busy data, and permissions on public folders.  I cannot find anything wrong, although I did write this procedure very fast because of my lack of time.  The reason I had to prestage everything with csvde is because admt will dump everything into a specified OU.  If you only have one OU, admt without csvde is fine.

Rick Magoon
0