Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Stored Procedures from one database to another

Posted on 2003-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have got to be overlooking something... Surely it can't be that difficult to copy stored procedures and views from one database to another on the same server.  Seems strange that I can right-mouse click and select copy, but when I move down to the other database there isn't any "Paste" option.
I am working on SQL Server 2000. I don't want to move tables, just SP, Views, And Functions.  What is the EASIST way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dasari
ID: 9890566
When u right click on it and select copy, it copies the script of the sp to clipboard.......

get all the scripts and paste them into a file, then execute the script in the query analyzer.....

Lemme know how it went buddy!

HTH



0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 9890577
Why right click on each sp one by one?????  Right click on the database and choose generate scripts--you can choose all of your SPs and Views at once.

Another method, use DTS copy database wizard to choose the objects you want....

Brett
0