Solved

CD-ROM is no longer visible in WinXP

Posted on 2003-12-06
10
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have researched this problem on the internet and tried several solutions all to no avail. Details are as follows
Targa PC P3 866mhz with WinXP SPIa
PC was started with Microsoft Picture It CD in the CD ROM drive (Targa 50x). The drive now has the amber light and pressing the button does not open door (opened drive manually and removed CD)
This appears to be a known issue with XP but the solutions on the Microsoft website have not solved the problem. (KB320553 & KB322389) I have contacted Microsoft support but they are blaming the maunfacturer, why I don't know since this drive has worked perfectly for the last 18 months in this PC. No new software was loaded directly before the problem started and it was only when an update to Windows XP was installed that the problem occurred. I got the "System has recovered from a serious error message" and the amber light has been on the drive ever since. I logged on to the Targa site but could not locate the driver for this drive.
If anyone has any suggestions I would really appreciate it! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gayle_From_Oz
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
The CD drive may be defective
To test do this.
Boot to a Win98 boot disk www.bootdisk.com put in a data CD and then at the prompt Type in

D:

then type in

Dir
Hit the Enter key

If you don't get a listing of the contents of the CD then do this

Type in

E:

then type in

Dir
Hit the Enter key

If you don't get a listing of the contents of the CD then you probably have a defective CD.
------------------

Or put this drive in another machine and see how it behaves there. If you have a similar problem then you probably have a defective drive.

Or barrow another CD drive and install it in this machine an see it that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
Comment Utility
OK, before I do this I have a couple of questions. This is not something that I have done before
1. There are several versions of Win98 bootdisk on the link you gave me. Does it matter which one I choose?
2. Do I copy the file to a floppy disk and then turn the pc on? ( I don't t hink my PC boots to the floppy drive but I'm not sure)
3. I have WinXP so that won't be a problem booting to Win98?
4. If and when I get to the prompts what do I do to exit and restart? I know the drive letter assigned to it was D and if you look in My Computer D drive does not exist. E, F, G, & H drive do exist though. E is the CDRW and F ~ H is a 5 in 1 card reader.
5. Finally, any warnings for a novice in this area?

Other than that thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Download this one http://utils.skull-tech.com/bootdisks/boot98.exe and put a floppy disk in the drive and run the exe by double clicking on it.

4 type in restart hit the enter key and quickly remove the floppy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wdr503
Comment Utility
Backup the Winxp registry and remove the upperfilter and lower filter.

Remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values completely from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
Comment Utility
Hi wdr503,

There were no upper and lower filters to remove in the Winxp registry for that key.  I found this fix on the Microsoft site and there was a second alternative if the filters weren't there but that didn't work either!

Thanks for the suggestion though.

Gayle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
Comment Utility
Hi CrazyOne,

I sorry but I'm a little nervous about all of this so I just want to make sure that I understand what you mean. I have downloaded the file in your second suggestion. I should then copy it to a floppy disk, then go to the floppy via windows explorer and double click on the .exe file, then put the data CD in the drive and type D, then dir enter. Once this is done type restart and quickly remove floppy disk?

Thanks for your patience

Gayle
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Typically you download the .exe file and run it in windows (by double-clicking on it) and the program asks for an empty floppy. When properly fed an empty floppy, the program proceeds to CREATE a bootable floppy disk from the empty one. This floppy can then be used for booting the computer - into DOS, a command-line interface, where you can test your CD.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
Comment Utility
Thanks Rid,

I will try that and see how it goes....now I know I've got a floppy disc somewhere...... :)

Thks

Gayle
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
Comment Utility
Hello Gayle,

I have had this same problem with my DVD-drive on occassion.  It has been resolved by using a cleaning CD.  Cleaning CD's have small brushes located around the edge of the disk and help clean the laser inside the drive.

You can purchase them for about $10 at most electronic stores.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gayle_From_Oz
Comment Utility
Hi All,

A belated follow up comment. Points have been awarded (belatedly....hey it's the silly season!) Thks to everyone for their suggestions. The CD drive is back to normal and a suggestion from a friend to simply open the case, remove CD drive, reboot PC, shutdown and then reconnect CD drive worked like a charm! No further steps were required. I hope this comment may help someone else that experiences the same problem as mine

Gayle
0