Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to incorporate jsp code into html

Posted on 2003-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Dear all, below is test.jsp coding, under the
<m:slides IPAddress  = "172.20.106.85" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= "file:///C:/m1.mov"/>
section, the IPAddress and locator is a static value, how can i make it into a dynamic values?

I have tried the following but it does not work

<% String myip="255.255.255.255" %>
<% String mediafile="file:///C:/m1.mov" %>
<m:slides IPAddress  = myip port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= mediafile/>


//Actual test.jsp coding

<%@ taglib uri = "http://coyote/taglibs" prefix="m" %>
<html>
<head>
<title>Test Streaming</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<H2>Streaming</H2>
<m:slides IPAddress  = "172.20.106.85" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= "file:///C:/m1.mov"/>
<FORM METHOD = GET ACTION = main.jsp><INPUT TYPE = SUBMIT NAME= ACTION VALUE = "Next"></FORM>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:boonboon
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 9891228
<m:slides IPAddress  ="<%= myip %>" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= mediafile/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonboon
ID: 9891250
Hi objects,

I have tried ur suggestion but it does not work....any idea what is wrong? Thanks

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9891276
what error r u getting?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:boonboon
ID: 9891378
Hello objects..

I have tried

<m2:slides2 IPAddress  = "<%String ipaddr =request.getRemoteAddr();%>" port = "3336" locator= "file:///C:/b.avi"/>

and the error is

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:254)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:484)

root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      at AVTransmit2.getTime(AVTransmit2.java:41)
      at media2.SlideTag2.doStartTag(SlideTag2.java:52)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspx_meth_m2_slides2_0(test2_jsp.java:91)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspService(test2_jsp.java:63)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:137)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:210)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:484)

root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      at AVTransmit2.getTime(AVTransmit2.java:41)
      at media2.SlideTag2.doStartTag(SlideTag2.java:52)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspx_meth_m2_slides2_0(test2_jsp.java:91)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspService(test2_jsp.java:63)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:137)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:210)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:484)

root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      at AVTransmit2.getTime(AVTransmit2.java:41)
      at media2.SlideTag2.doStartTag(SlideTag2.java:52)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspx_meth_m2_slides2_0(test2_jsp.java:91)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspService(test2_jsp.java:63)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:137)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:210)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:484)

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9891391
what about when you posted what I suggested?

though the problem above appears related to something else, does the tag work when the value is hardcoded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonboon
ID: 9891507
hi objects...

I tried ur method too...it doesn't work also...the exceprion is the same as the one stated above...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9891595
the error above does not appear to be caused by the value not being assigned correctly. It is possibly something unrelated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9891878
can youy try this:

<% String myip="172.20.106.85" %>
<% String mediafile="file:///C:/m1.mov" %>
<m:slides IPAddress="<%=myip%>" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator="<%=mediafile%>" />

basically, objects' idea is correct. just the line is not complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonboon
ID: 9892426
Hello  kennethxu

I have tried ur suggestion, but it still does not work, i have ran out of idea on how to slove it...the error is as below, any help would be appreciated

root cause

java.lang.NullPointerException
      at AVTransmit2.getTime(AVTransmit2.java:41)
      at media2.SlideTag2.doStartTag(SlideTag2.java:52)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspx_meth_m2_slides2_0(test2_jsp.java:95)
      at org.apache.jsp.test2_jsp._jspService(test2_jsp.java:67)
      at org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:137)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:210)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
      at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:241)
      at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:853)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:247)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:193)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:256)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:191)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.invoke(StandardContext.java:2416)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:180)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorDispatcherValve.invoke(ErrorDispatcherValve.java:171)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:172)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:641)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:174)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline$StandardPipelineValveContext.invokeNext(StandardPipeline.java:643)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardPipeline.invoke(StandardPipeline.java:480)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.invoke(ContainerBase.java:995)
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:223)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:601)
      at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11Protocol.java:392)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.TcpWorkerThread.runIt(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:565)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:619)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:484)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9892440
change it back to
<m:slides IPAddress  = "172.20.106.85" port = "3336" type = "mixed" locator= "file:///C:/m1.mov"/>
if see if you still have problem, if yes, then the error must because of something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonboon
ID: 9892598
Dear all, thanks for all ur help, objects initial suggestions areright, just that rtexprvalue in the .tld need to be set to true, after doing that, the code works fine...thanks once again
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9893019
0