Solved

No Toolbars, Address Bar PAGE?

Posted on 2003-12-06
22
3,173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

THank you very much for reading our question.  Is there a way to write a link that delivers a page without any toolbars or an address bar but that is a full-sized page, not a pop-up?  What we'd like it to do is to open as a regualr browser page,just not to have the toolbars or address bars.

Many thanks,

YUnkaa
0
Comment
Question by:yunkaa
  • 10
  • 10
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
<a href="#" onClick="window.open('link.htm','win1','fullscreen')">Open Fullscreen</a>

You can close the popup with Alt-F4 or make a button like this and put it on the popup page.

<input type="button" onClick="window.close()" value="Close Window">
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Here is an alternative that leaves the title bar and status bar in. It makes the window the maximum size and moves it to the top left.

<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function makeWindow()
{
      a = window.open("link.htm","win1","width="+screen.width+" height=" +screen.height + " status=1")
      a.moveTo(-2,-3)
      a.moveTo(0,0)
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onClick="makeWindow()">Open Fullscreen</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks so much for replying.  How do we write the link to direct to a page, say for example, diary.html?

Many thanks,

Yun
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
In either script, replace link.htm with diary.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hello Timbo87,

Thank you very much for your reply!  Please can you show us how to also have a scroll bar?

Many thanks,

Yun
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi,

That was for the second one...

Thanks again... :))

Yun
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function makeWindow()
{
     a = window.open("diary.html","win1","width="+screen.width+" height=" +screen.height + " status=1, scrollbars=1")
     a.moveTo(-2,-3)
     a.moveTo(0,0)
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onClick="makeWindow();return false;">Open Fullscreen</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi TImbo,

Thanks SO MUCH for your advice.  This is really wonderful.  Please can you tell us if there is any way to have scroll bars just on the right hand side and not at the bottom? Here's what we've got so far:

<a href="#" onClick="window.open('testingpage2.2.htm','win1','fullscreen','scrollbars=1')">Open Fullscreen</a>

You can close the popup with Alt-F4 or make a button like this and put it on the popup page.

<input type="button" onClick="window.close()" value="Close Window">

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Add this to the body tag of your web page you want to popup. (diary.html or testingpage2.2.htm)

<body style="overflow-x: hidden">

If you already have other code in your body tag, just make sure you include: style="overflow-x: hidden"
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi Timbo,

In the one we are using, is there anyway for it to have the addres bar, too?  Please have your wizardry hat handy. :)  We like the code without the additional script in the head.  Anyway to also have that one include the address bar?

<a href="#" onClick="window.open('testingpage2.htm','win1','fullscreen','scrollbars=1')">Open Fullscreen</a>

You can close the popup with Alt-F4 or make a button like this and put it on the popup page.

<input type="button" onClick="window.close()" value="Close Window">  

Anyway to also have this one include the address bar?

Many, many thanks...

Yunkaa
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi Timbo,

That is a little unclear.  Apologies.  Of the two examples you offered, one has all the code in the link itself, nothing extra in the head:

<a href="#" onClick="window.open('testingpage2.htm','win1','fullscreen','scrollbars=1')">Open Fullscreen</a>

Amy way for THIS one also to include the address bar?

Best wishes,

Yunkaa
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
<a href="#" onClick="window.open('testingpage2.htm','win1','fullscreen,scrollbars=1,toolbar=1')">Open Fullscreen</a>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Oops, sorry. When you use the "fullscreen" property of a popup, it overrides everything else, including address, status bar, and title bar. There's no way to include an address bar on a "fullscreen" popup. That's why I wrote the second example which immitates the fullscreen popup, but allows full control of the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi Timbo,

Thanks for your reply!  One time I heard that, with the newerbrowsers, scripts can be placed entirely in the body.  Is that true?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Yes, that is true.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:philjones85
Comment Utility
you can use this to create the source-code for links with the options you specify
http://www.echoecho.com/toolpopupgenerator.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
The problem with the popup generator is to simulate a full-screen open, the height and width must be dynamically generated according to the height and width of the screen and that script does not allow it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi Timbo,

THanks so much for all your GREAT help.  With regard to placing the script entirely in the body, what is your opinion of that?  Does it usually work well?  Also, please could you show us how we would write the:

<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function makeWindow()
{
     a = window.open("diary.html","win1","width="+screen.width+" height=" +screen.height + " status=1, scrollbars=1")
     a.moveTo(-2,-3)
     a.moveTo(0,0)
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onClick="makeWindow();return false;">Open Fullscreen</a>
</body>
</html>

to have it all go in the body?

Many thanks,

Yunkaa
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function makeWindow()
{
     a = window.open("diary.html","win1","width="+screen.width+" height=" +screen.height + " status=1, scrollbars=1")
     a.moveTo(-2,-3)
     a.moveTo(0,0)
}
</script>
<a href="#" onClick="makeWindow();return false;">Open Fullscreen</a>
</body>
</html>

All modern browsers support scripting in the body, but a few older ones do not. I would say that putting scripting in the body is completely fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
Hi Timbo,

THanks again for all your help!

0
 

Author Comment

by:yunkaa
Comment Utility
THanks again for all your help!
THanks again for all your help!
THanks again for all your help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jondepa
Comment Utility
How can this type of solution work in an asp.net web app? I need my entire web app to be minus the browser toolbars address space and all. just the X to close. Any ideas?
0